| Project/Area Number |
11695075
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
生物資源科学
| Research Institution | TOTTORI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YASUMURO Yoshimasa TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (50026374)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOHMI Makoto TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (00202250)
YOSHIDA Isao TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (40038237)
TANAKA Kiyoshi TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (50124350)
MATSUMURA Ichizen TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (80283977)
KAWANO Tsuyoshi TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (50270567)
竹田 洋志 鳥取大学, 農学部, 助手 (10291460)
富田 因則 鳥取大学, 農学部, 助教授 (70207611)
作野 友康 鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (10032567)
本間 環 鳥取大学, 農学部, 助手 (90294347)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Agricultural production / Chromosomal engineering / Environmental conservation / Japan-Korea Joint Research / Nematode / Soil improvement / Transgenic plants / Water clarofication / 遺伝子工学 / 環境耐性作物 / 大規模畑作 / 日韓共通 / 農業経営 / 環境ストレス / 韓国 / 忠南大学校 / 鳥取大学 / 品種改良 / 木本植物 |
| Research Abstract |
In the first year, 1999, of this collaborative work, Korea-Japan Joint Research in Agricultural Problems was held in Chungnam National University, Korea. Program is as follows. Session 1 of Room A : Environmental Stress and Transgenic Plants (1) Role of plant cytochrome P450 in herbicide detoxification metabolism and selectivity (2) Photooxidative stress and high-salt tolerance of transgenic Nicotiana tabacum with altered levels of glutathione reductase activities Session 2 of Room A : Plant Genetics (3) Chromosomal location for gene related with tillering and rindless culm(rlc) in maize. (4) Cloning and chromosomal localization of a new multigene family dispersed in the rye genome Session 1 of Room B : Stress Ecology and Physiology (5) Effect of fertilization, clone, cutting cycle, and spacing on carbon storage in a willow (Salix spp) bioenergy plantation (6) Physiology of gibberellins and abscisic acid on flower bud formation in Cryptomeria japonica under stress conditions Session 2 o
… More
f Room B : Agricultural Economics (7) A study on optimal organic farming system for organic farm households (8) Problems in Japanese agriculture and its desirable direction. In the second year, 2000, of this collaborative work, Four instructors of Tottori University and Four instructors of Chungnam National University visited both Univesitym alternately and discussed with each other. In the last year, 2001, of this collabolative work, Korea-Japan Joint Research in Agricultural Problems named was held in Tottori University, Japan. Program is as follows. Session 1 : Agricultural marketing (1) Management problems of third sector in Hilly and Mountain Area (2) Comparative review of structural changes in Korea and Japan Agriculture Session 2 : Agricultural machinery (3) Automatic steering for Baker's garlic planter -Development of vehicle guiding system with infrared beam- (4) Development of bio-robot system for gridding of bacterial clones Session 3 : Environmental engineering (5) Study of the formation of an oxygen deficient layer in Lake Koyama (6) Comparison of the final settlement prediction methods of soft clays with vertical drains Session 4 : Nematology and entomology (7) Insulin-like peptides of the nematode Caenorhabditis elegans : structural and physiological functions (8) Storage and toxical effects in the strategies of biological control of aphids with the Asian ladybird, Harmonia axirids. Less