BASIC STUDY ON IMPROVEMENT OF ANIMAL PRODUCTION IN INDONESIA -IMPROVEMENT FOR MINERAL BUTRITION IN SAMALL RUMINANT-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11695076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionSHIMANE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIHARA Tsutomu  SHIMANE UNIV., FAC. OF LIFE & ENVIRON. SCI., PROFESSOR, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00023474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUNAGA Tsugiyuki  SHIMANE UNIV., FAC. OF LIFE & ENVIRON. SCI., LECTURER, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (10325045)
ICHINOHE Toshiyoshi  SHIMANE UNIV., FAC. OF LIFE & ENVIRON. SCI., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (20252900)
WAKATSUKI Toshiyuki  SHIMANE UNIV., FAC. OF LIFE & ENVIRON. SCI., PROFESSOR, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (50127156)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsgoat / soil mineral content / feed digestibility / material balance trial / multipurpose tree (MPTs) / natural pasturage / daily gain / blood mineral level / 日増体量 / ヤギ、 / イネ科草、 / マメ科草、 / 雨季・乾季、 / 草中栄養素含量、 / 熱帯。 / 亜熱帯地域、 / 小型反芻家畜 / 無機物栄養 / 熱帯亜熱帯地域 / 添加補助飼料
Research Abstract
In the present experiment, the changes in mineral contents of soil, natural forages and blood of goats in and around Padang were investigated to clarify the constraint factors in animal production, in particular small ruminants in West Sumatra, Indonesia during consecutive 3 year, and the following results were obtained.
1). The soils sampled in and around Padang were relatively low in the contents of nitrogen and phosphorus, and also thought to be poor in organic matter available for plant growth.
2). In the nutrient contents of natural forages collected in and around Padang, there were no clear levels below critical level required for normal animal growth. However, Fe content in natural forages was clearly higher than that in other tropics and/or sub-tropics in the world. The S content in the forages was also quite high, and then a possibility was suggested that there would be low absorption of Cu in this area.
3). In the mineral concentrations of blood of goats raised in and around Padang, Fe level is thought to be high, being rather excess level. The plasma levels of Cu and Mn in goat' blood collected in some areas were lower than the range suggested as normal level. In blood Se level, there was a quite big valiance, and then, in dry season the level in about 40 % of total animals subjected was deficient, and that in about 24 % of total animals subjected was excess. The plasma levels of Ca, S, Zn, Cu, Mo and Co were significantly different in the 2 seasons.
4). From the results obtained in the feeding diets supplemented with legume tree leaves, there was obvious improvement in daily gain of growing kids due to increase in digestibility of crude protein and crude fiber. These findings clearly suggest that an efficient utilization of local feed resources would fairly contribute to improve an animal production in this area.
These findings would contribute to make feeding systems for improving animal production in tropical areas in the world.