A studies on the re-vegetation system in northern Turkey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11695077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Kyozo  Graduate School of Natural Science Professor and Technology, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (10036741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Akihiro  Faculty of Environmental Science and Technology, Professor, 環境理工学部, 教授 (80093285)
SATO Toyonobu  Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40144737)
ADACH Tadaaki  Faculty of Environmental Science and Technology, Professor, 環境理工学部, 教授 (20012007)
SHIMA Kazuto  Faculty of Agriculture, Assist. Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80274017)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNorthern Turkey / Re-vegetation technology / Re-forestation / 荒廃地緑化 / 植生回復 / 緑化工 / トルコ黒海沿岸地域 / 荒廃地斜面 / 土地利用形態 / 荒廃林地 / 緑化 / 過放牧
Research Abstract
The re-vegetation system and the effects of privatization of Turkish forestry on the forest products were studied at northern Turkey supported by the Ministry of Education, Science, and Culture.
Productivity of work in forests will be increase and better quality products will be given. In order to solve these problems, alternative product activities have gained impetus in the region. In our study, a questionnaire has been administrated to the 508 tea producers in the region, and in the analysis. The opinions of the producers on tea farming have been specified and findings related to their knowledge and ideas on bamboos as an alternative product have been gained, and the possibility of bamboos as an alternative product in this region has been discussed. Effects of different introduced plant species on invasion and establishments of other plant species in the artificial slopes was studies. Sowing of grasses species will inhibit the establishments of tree species on cutting slope. We shows that treatment of stem cutting was effective to be reforestation at northern area in turkey, and also shows that inducing development of stables slope stand may be effective way of ecological re-habilitating bamboo plantation in re-vegetated slope.