Project/Area Number |
11695078
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
作物学
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
NONAMI Hiroshi Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00211467)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Plant-water relations / cell wall oligosaccharides / laser desorption / ionization / MALDI TOF-MS / MALDI matrix / 細胞計測 |
Research Abstract |
This project was undertaken to analyze cell metabolite molecules of crop plants during acclimation process under environmental stress conditions. Cell metabolites were planned to be analyzed with matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization time-of-flight mass spectrometers (MALDI TOF-MS). Minute volume of cell solution was used for molecular analysis, but the analysis was not easy with MALDI due to lack of proper matices for laser ionization. However, we progressed for the development of new matrices for MALDI analyses, and we report results related to plant physiology research under environmental stress conditions and MALDI research as follows; 1. Environmental stress research Inhibition of cell elongation was observed under various environmental stress conditions. Cell turgor in the zone of elongation of intact plants was kept constant under stress conditions examined except high temperature stress. Solute accumulation took place in cells when stress conditions were applied to plants. Turgor loss was observed in cells of plants grown under extremely high temperature. Rates of cell elongation were correlated with sizes of the growth-induced water potential under stress conditions, indicating that the speed of cell elongation was regulated by how much water was absorbed by cells in the zone of elongation. Additionally, formation of somatic embryos was studied with relation with plant hormones. Furthermore, books related to water relations in plant physiology and cell measurement techniques were published. 2. Mass spectrometry research Matrix chemicals were developed for MALDI TOF-MS for macromolecules. To study relations between fragmentation in mass measurements and matrix chemicals for MALDI, artificial polymers were synthesized, and structural characteristics of analytes and interactions of analyte-matrix were studied. Furthermore, oligosaccharides extracted from seaweed cell walls were successfully analyzed with MALDI.