Study on environment and biology in the East China Sea and Yellow Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11695080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Kazumi  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (00047416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIMA Masafumi  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 環境科学部, 助教授 (80202836)
SUZUKI Toshikazu  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Fisheries, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (20284713)
ISHIZAKA Joji  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (40304969)
MUTO Tetsuji  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 環境科学部, 助教授 (70212248)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEast China Sea / Yellow Sea / Phytoplankton / Zooplankton / Macro Algae / Sedimentary environment / Paleoceanography / Ocean dynamics / 堆積環境
Research Abstract
This project "Study on oceanography and fisheries on the East China Sea and Yellow Sea" based on the sister-ship between Nagasaki University and Cheju National University in Korea has been carried out from 1999 to 2001. The main concept for this project is to understand ocean dynamics and biogeography of marine organisms as being the fundamental data and information for protecting and promoting marine resources. During this period four international conferences and symposiums closely related to this project. Two of these international meetings, the 2nd International Workshop on Oceanography and Fisheries in the East China Sea at Nagasaki University on November of 1999 and the 5^<th> International Symposium on Marine Science "Marine Environmental Study on the East China Sea and Yellow Sea at Cheju National University on November of 200 were mainly led by this project.
The excdhange of researches between Nagasaki University and Cheju National University was carried out every year, and additionally some members visited to Pujgyon National University and Yosu National University for discussing related subjects. During the project, in total fourteen cruises were careeid out in the East China Sea with T/V Kakuyo-Maru, Nagasaki-Maru of Nagasaki University and R/V Ara of Cheju National University.
Many papers were published as results for this project ; 22 for Sedimentology and Marine Geology including Paleoceanography, seven for ocean dynamics including ocean remote sensing, 16 for Planktology, foru reports for Macro algae, one for Fisheries-pathology and two for Fisheries Sciences