| Project/Area Number |
11695081
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
農業機械学
| Research Institution | MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAGATA Masateru Miyazaki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80041002)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUIKOU Masahito Miyazaki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Pro., 農学部, 教授 (00128357)
MITARAI Masafumi Miyazaki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (60094083)
TATEYAMA Susumu Miyazaki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (90041003)
GEJIMA Yoshinori Miyazaki University, Faculty of Agric, Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 講師 (10253808)
木下 統 宮崎大学, 農学部, 助手 (50264354)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | China / Agricultural Production / Quality, Management / Veterinary Pathology / Food technology / Green House / Safety / Food inspection / 品質 / 調査 / 生産現場 / 流通 / 国際学術研究 / 品質管理 / 品質向上 / 青果物 / 生産技術 / 管理技術 |
| Research Abstract |
There has been rapid development in china recently. It has brought about remarkable changes in life style of Chinese people. The high quality food commodities have been introduced in their daily food habit. In this study, the rapid changes that has been occurring in production, transportation, and consumption of Chinese agricultural commodities has been explored. The researches has been carried out to increase the agricultural production, food reserve and to upgrade their quality. As this is the final year of project, the inspection visit has been made to large production and consumption areas of Beijing and Shanghai. It has been observed that some of the production houses were fairly larger than those in Japan. The cultivation was being carried out in Dutch style green house for exporting to Japan and EU countries. During inspection, it was also observed that, the cucumbers were being cultivated to export to Japan and were found to be following the quality and sorting standard that is
… More
prevailing in Japan. It has been reported that the cost of production in locally made Chinese green house was lower than that in imported foreign green houses. For domestic marketing, the products were transported based on their quality. The activities such as packing into a polyethylene tray and wrapping high quality fruit vegetables with transparent sheet and selling them in high value market were found, the products were also packed in high grade gift packages to send from one place to another. As China is entering WTO, Chinese government is also putting efforts to investigate the residual fertilizers and pesticides in agricultural products to safe level. In this project, the experts from Chinese side are recommending to make further study about above matter. From now on ward the Chinese agriculture is going to adopt modern technology and strongly committed to pay full attention for its advancement. Four experts from Chinese side were invited to Miyazaki University on February and March, and presentation were made about the current quality control mechanism and their analysis in Japan and china, quality estimation using image processing, grafting robot for production of Chinese fruits and vegetables, investigation of anti-mutagenic compound associated with edible food, the condition and prevention of BSE in Japan and China. We wish the result and finding of our research and experiment on quality control and estimation of agricultural product could be implemented both in domestic as well as international field. Less