Biological and Chemistry in Adaptation of Highland Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11695083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Akira  RIKKYO UNIV COLLEGE OF SCIENCE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (60062650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUHARA Junpei  RIKKYO UNIV COLLEGE OF SCIENCE ASSIST PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (70062635)
KURODA Chiaki  RIKKYO UNIV COLLEGE OF SCIENCE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (40158887)
HIEDA Koutarou  RIKKYO UNIV COLLEGE OF SCIENCE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (20062656)
KATO Nakahide  RIKKYO UNIV COLLEGE OF SCIENCE LECTURER, 理学部, 講師 (00142547)
HANAI Ryo  RIKKYO UNIV COLLEGE OF SCIENCE ASSIST PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (30287916)
高田 健夫  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (80062595)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscomposivion of barley / ICP-MS method / delphinium / green-house / bryophyte / C. japonicum / L. lankongensis and L. ala / C. chamlagu / ゲノムDNライブラリー作成 / 雲南省地方の民間薬 / キク科植物成分 / Ligularia属植物 / エレモフィラン化合物 / 雲南省南部の苔類 / ヒメジャゴケの分布 / ジャゴケの分布 / ヒメジャゴケの進化 / チベット高地 / 青〓 / 超微量金属元素 / 希土類元素 / 紫外線生物効果線量
Research Abstract
Drs. T. Takada, K. Hieda, and R. Hanai, all from Rikkyo University, carried out a field work at East Tibet in August, 1999. Continuously, Drs. C. Kuroda and J. Suhara botanized at Yunnan areas in August, 2000 and 2001. A survey of floweing plants, measurment of UV intensity, collection of barley for analysis of trace rare-earth elements, adaptation of bryophytes to environmental chenges, and the chemical components of various Ligularia spceies were studied.
It was found from these field works to draw the following facts :
1. Elements determined were Ti, V, Zn, W, Au, Pb, and rare earth elements in barley samples by ICP-MS method. The results showed increasing concentration of trace metal elements in stems and whisker than seeds. The results are also presented that the Tibetan barley samples contained much higher levels of rare earth metals (the highest conc. : Ce 1.05 μg/g, the lowest conc. : Dy 0.05 μg/g in seeds) than that of Japan.
2. A plant observed on most of the route was Delphiniu … More m, of which several species were found. Species with smaller plant sizes but with larger flowers were found in regions with larger elevation and drier and chiller climate, as the trip proceeded, westward.
3. Morphologies typical of cold regions were observed. For instance, the "green-house" morphology was observed for Saussarea and Ajuga species. Many species with the "cushion" morphology were also observed.
4. A new allele, designated as "Y-type", was identified in north Yunnan (near Kunming), on the other hand, samples in south Yunnan had the S-type allele. The results seem to indicate that C. japonicum in Japan mostly originated in south Yunnan. The plant in north Yunnan (Lijian, Dali, Kunming, Zhaotong, and Daguan) was identified that the rbcL allele of all the samples was the Y-type.
5. It was found that the main component of L. lankongensis and L. alatipes are eremophilan-7(11)-en-8-one(compound 1) and bakkenolide A(compound 3), respectively. While benzofuran derivative (compound 4) was isolated from L. longihastata as the major component.
6. It was found that the plant cultured cells of Caragana chamlagu are more effective as biocatalyzer for allylic oxidation of terpenoids. Less