Biological Control on Sustainable Agriculture in Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11695084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionKyushu Tokai University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Kouhei  Agrioultural Research Organization Assistant Professor, 総合農学研究所, 講師 (90279381)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSustainable Agrioulture / Biological Control / Entomopathogenic Fungi / Parasite / Predator / Thailand / Plant Hoppers / Leaf hoppers / コナガ / 害虫管理技術 / 水稲害虫 / 昆虫寄生菌
Research Abstract
A study on biological control for sustainable agriculture in Thailand was executed at the north Thailand from 1999 to 2001, based on the agreement of exchange program in education and research between Khon Kaen University and Kyushu Tokai University in 1992. Total four scientists have been to Khon Kaen University to survey insect fauna and total four scientists have been to Kyushu Tokai University to study research methods during research period. Insect pests and their natural enemies in paddy and vegetable fields, and post-harvest insect pest fauna were surveyed.
Results were as follows.
(1) The key pests were plant hoppers and leaf hoppers in this region. The population of natural enemies was usually low, however, species diversity of natural enemies was high in this region.
(2) It was suggested that the entomopathogenic fungi has potential as useful agent instead of BPH.
(3) It was important that the obstruction of entering of post-harvest insect pest fauna to rice storehouses.