Identification of Gene Function from Sequence Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11695085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Yasuko (2000-2001)  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (50146809)
井川 洋二 (1999)  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教官 (40085618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTANI Kiyoshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Human Gene Sciences Center, Lecturer, 疾患遺伝子実験センター, 講師 (30201974)
YOSHINAKA Yoshiyuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Human Gene Sciences Center, Associate Professor, 疾患遺伝子実験センター, 助教授 (30024657)
NAKAMURA Masataka  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Human Gene Sciences Center, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (30180392)
HARO Hirotaka  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (10313264)
小柳津 直樹  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (00282773)
山村 康子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (50146809)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssequence information / functional information / gene family / Smad / p51 / Tax / MMP / ファミリー遺伝子 / Furctional genomics / 遺伝子機能予測 / p53関連遺伝子 / p51遺伝子 / 間葉系細胞分化 / マトリックス・メタロプロテアーゼ(MMP) / 椎間板ヘルニア塊の消化
Research Abstract
Genes that contribute to diseases have been classified, and correlation between gene products and the various features of diseases have been found. However, little is known about the physiological functions of many genes that have been identified using the sequence comparison tools that are available in the genome database. We have attempted to establish methods to gain an insight into the functions of genes from their sequence information by analyzing the functions of members of families of genes involved in signal transduction and transcription.
1. Smad2 and Smad3 are members of the Smad transcription factor family that plays a central role in TGF-β signaling. We found that they exerted distinct biological functions such as apoptosis and G1 arrest, while they shared a considerable homology.
2. We analyzed sequence and functional information of the p51 and p73 genes of the p53 gene family. We found that the p51 gene encoded multiple isotypes like the p73 gene and played a role in limb and epidermal differentiation.
3. We analyzed the ability of mutant Tax genes of the human T-cell leukemia virus type I (HTLV-I) to activate E2F transcription factor, and characterized the Tax gene by the phenotypes of the mutations.
4. Analysis of biological functions and sequence information of the matrix metalloproteinase (MMP) family members, MMP-3 and MMP-7, indicated that MMP-7 induced the release of TNF-α from macrophages to activate the MMP-3 gene.