Project/Area Number |
11695086
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental pharmacy
Research Institution | Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
KOMATSU Katsuko Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Institute of Natural Medicine, Associate Professor, 和漢薬研究所, 助教授 (50225570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOHDA Chihiro Toyama Med. & Pharm. Univ., Institute of Natural Medicine, Instructor, 和漢薬研究所, 助手 (10272931)
HATTORI Masao Toyama Med. & Pharm. Univ., Institute of Natural Medicine, Professor, 和漢薬研究所, 教授 (40126545)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | ethno-medicines / Panax / Curcuma / Rheum / molecular systematics / quality evaluation / dementia / HIV / 品質 |
Research Abstract |
1. Panax drugs (1) Chloroplast trnK gene and nuclear 18S rRNA gene sequences of 13 Panax taxa were investigated. The combined data sets of trnK-18S rRNA gene sequences gave a well-resolved phylogeny within genus Panax. A new variety was discovered and named as Panax vietnamensis var. fuscidiscus. From the underground parts of this new variety (Ye-Sanchi), 30 dammarane-type saponins were isolated. (2) Neurite outgrowth which is the basic process for synaptic formation was enhanced by methanol extracts of Red Ginseng, Ye-Sanchi, Ginseng and Notoginseng. Four of protopanaxadiol-type saponins (ginsenoside Rb_1, etc.) had nerutite extension activity, and the extended neurites were mainly differentiated into axons. 2. Curcuma drugs (1) Six Curcuma species posessed species-specific sequences in above 2 gene regions. Two genotypes, were found in C. zedoaria and C. kwangsiensis. A suitable PCR method for drugs and simple identification methods (ARMS method) for plants and drugs were established. (2)
… More
Methanol and water extracts of 5 kinds of drugs showed vasodilation effects. Sesquiterpenes and curcumin isolated from methanol extracts showed vasodilation effects without significant differences. Whereas, polysaccharides from water extracts showed vasocontraction effects, moreover, those from Japanese Gajutsu (C. zedoaria) showed NO dependent relaxation activity. 3. Rheum drugs R. tanguticum, R. officinale and R. palmatum showed genetic heterogeneity within species in matK gene. Phylogenetically, specimens of the former two species were converged into each 1 group, respectively, and those of the latter species into 3 groups, corresponding to their producing area. Quantitative analysis of 30 components of 26 drugs revealed chemical compositions related to their botanical origin and producing area. 4. Anti-HIV activity Three kinds of extracts showed anti-HIV activities. Each active component was identified as follows: aromoline and FK-3000 from Stephania cepharantha, p-coumaroylspermidine and related amides from Artemisia caruifolia, and daucosterol and two phenethyl glucosides from Rhodiora sacra. Less