The comparative study of basic physical fitness and competitive sports between Japanese and Chinese adolescents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11695089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
NISHIZONO Hidetsugu  National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, Center for Sports Training Research and Education, Professor, スポーツトレーニング教育研究センター, 教授 (10125338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINTAKA Hirofumi  National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, Center for Sports Training Research and Education, Associate Professor, スポーツトレーニング教育研究センター, 助教授 (40214928)
YAMAMOTO Masayoshi  National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, Center for Sports Training Research and Education, Associate Professor, スポーツトレーニング教育研究センター, 助教授 (60175669)
奥脇 透  鹿屋体育大学, 保健管理センター, 助教授 (20274871)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAdolescence / Basic physical fitness / Competitive ability / Ultrasound wave method / Muscle-tendon complex / Anaerobic Power / Training / 日中比較
Research Abstract
It is important to investigate the human development of a bone, a muscle, and a tendon from the prevention of sport injury. However, there are many unknown problems especially about the muscle-tendon complex of a contraction and the elastic element of the anaerobic performance (Jumping). In this research, the subjects were China and Japanese school students with training group and control during three years. The subjects were measured in standing height, weight, lower limb length, lower leg girth, Achilles tendon length, vertical jump, and continuous vertical jump. The process of growth of length, a three lower thigh line across boundaries, and a tendon was measured by the ultrasonic method, and the relation with jump capability was considered. By comparison of a training group, the difference remarkable between both countries by 9 -12 years-old group was not accepted in height and weight. However, China was high about 7cm by average value at height, and it was thought in Japan that growth was behind as compared with China as it grew with 13 -15 years-old group and the 16 to 18 years-old group. Although the difference was large at leg length and a remarkable difference was not accepted by lower thigh length. RJ index in a rebound jump was almost the same, and was about 2.0.Compared with the department group of common, in order of smallness, inside, and quantity, the jumping abilities had the large difference. Although it is related to jump capability that the tendon organ is soft (compliance: the amount of extension/inuscular power ratio of a tendon) was reported, the form functional change of a muscle and a tendon accompanying growth has been grasped, and the importance which gives a movement stimulus was pointed out from now on.