Interaction between the Heart and Vascular System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11695092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Motoaki  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Department of Cardiovascular Sciences, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60010914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UJIIE Hiroshi  Tokyo Women's Medical University, DepartmentNeurosurgery, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00138869)
OKAYAMA Fumihiko  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70029114)
NAKAZAWA Makoto  Tokyo Women's Medical University Department of Pediatric Cardiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10075567)
常 徳華  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助手
NIKI Kiyomi  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Department of Cardiovascular Sciences, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40218095)
CHANG Dehua  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Department of Cardiovascular Sciences, Research Associate
今井 康晴  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30075246)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordswave intensity / cardiac contractility / diastolic function / reflected waves / carotid artery / ultrasound / echo tracking / color Doppler / 心機能 / 超音波法 / wave intensity / 負荷 / 心臓
Research Abstract
Wave intensity (WI) is a new index for evaluating ventriculo-arterial interactions. Wave intensity is defined as (dP/dt)(dU/dt) at any site of the circulation, where dP/dt and dU/dt are the time derivatives of blood pressure and velocity, respectively. Arterial wave intensity in normal subjects has two positive sharp peaks. The first peak occurs during early systole, the magnitude of which increases markedly with increases in cardiac contractility The second peak, which occurs towards the end of ejection, is related to the ability of the left ventricle to actively stop aortic blood flow and the compliance of the artery. During mid-ejection between the two positive peaks of WI, negative peaks are often observed. The magnitude and the timing of these peaks give information about the strength of wave reflections and the distance between the measuring point and the position of the reflections.
We developed a new ultrasonic on-line system for obtaining WI, and assessed its validity. The system is composed of a computer, a WI unit and an ultrasonic machine (Aloka, Tokyo) equipped with a combined tissue imaging (5 or 7.5 MHz) and Doppler (5 MHz) transducer. The WI unit receives RF echo signals and color Doppler signals from the ultrasonic machine, and calculates the change in diameter of the artery (M-mode echo tracking) and the mean blood velocity through the sampling gate (color M-mode Doppler). Since arterial pressure waveforms and diameter change waveforms are similar, a blood pressure waveform is obtained from a diameter change waveform by calibrating its peak and bottom values by systolic and diastolic blood pressure measured with a cuff-type manometer.
We investigated the characteristics of carotid arterial wave intensity in patients with heart disease.Wave intensity has the potential to provide meaningftil information about the working condition of the heart interacting with the arterial system.