Development of novel pharmacist education program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11695093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Shigeo  Toho University, phamacy, Assoc. Prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (10139032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOMOSE Yasunori  Toho University, phamacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50020813)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords6^<years program> / clinical pharmacy education / Problem-Based-Learning / 薬剤師教育 / 6年生医療薬学教育 / Pharmaceutical Care / 薬物治療学
Research Abstract
In this research project, the toastmaster program was found to be good program for students to have and to keep higher motivation to be pharmacists who work to provide good care to patients. In education method, the problem based learning would play an important role of for pharmacist education. We tried to teach the practice of pharmaceutical care to graduate students by problem based learning materials that used in the University of Alberta. Graduate students were regarded as 5^<th> or 6^<th> year students in this project. Problem based learning methodology was found to give organized knowledge of pathophysiology, drug therapy and patient counseling. All materials we used are attached in the research report.
An importance of basic science based clinical pharmacy research in the pharmacists education was pointed out, and Toho University and University of Alberta will start new cooperative research project. We presented three oral reports based on this research project and many information obtained in the research has attached in the research report.