Anesthesia and Post-operative Management in Day Case Surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11695095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Seiji  The Nippon Dental University, Department of Anesthesia, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80095174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANO Yasuo  The Nippon Dental University, Department of Prosthodontics, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (20130693)
MATSUMOTO Shigeji  The Nippon Dental University, Department of Physiology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90115072)
FURUYA Hideki  The Nippon Dental University, Department of Anesthesia, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30060429)
住友 雅人  日本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60095156)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDay case anesthesia / Post operative pain control / Local anesthesia / Levobupivacain / Vasoconstrictor / Cardiac problems / International Research / UK / 心毒性 / 高齢化社会 / 歯科用局所麻酔薬 / 外来患者 / 術後管理 / 疼痛管理 / 口腔顔面痛 / カプサイシンクリーム / 体性感覚誘発電位 / 鎮静
Research Abstract
In the Western countries, 60 % of surgical patients are carried out under the day (ambulant) anesthesia by the reason such as a reduction of the hospitalization cost, hoping for the home care more than hospitalization. In contrast, most Japanese patients are under hospitalization. Japan must reconsider the system because of the medical service and financial aspect.
1. Send a chief researcher to UK gathering data on day case surgery and levobupivacain at University of Manchester and London University.
2. Invite two skilled surgeons in the field Professor Rood at London University and Dr. Cluthard at University of Manchester to promote clinical application of the levobupivacain in Japan. 0.75 % and 1.00 % levobupivacain with 1/80000 and 1/200000 vasoconstrictor epinephrine were added were tested.
3. Discussion was done on the foundation research about the way of evaluating a necessary level of recovery and the clinical research with Professor Rood and Dr. Cluthard, to make the anesthetization which is suitable for day case anesthesia to go with this research organization, postoperative control of the sharp pain and a patient come home safely.