Research concerning construction of evaluation system according to plan of National University hospital management index and section.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11800001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Special Purposes
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA Shigeo  Yamanashi Medical University, Head of hospital, 医学部, 病院長 (80010073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUKUI Hideaki  Yamanashi Medical University, medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20008303)
SAITO Hidehiko  National Nagoya hospital Head of hospital, 病院長 (20153819)
YAMAURA Akira  Chiba University, medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40009717)
TERADA Nobuyuki  Yamanashi Medical University, medicine, assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90155466)
SATO Wataru  Yamanashi Medical University, medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20205983)
広井 良典  千葉大学, 法経学部, 助教授 (80282440)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNational University Hospital / Departmental evaluation / Hospital management / Patient satisfaction degree / Revenue and expenditure analysis / 国立大学附属病院 / 部門別評価 / 経営管理 / 患者満足度調査 / 部門別収支分析 / 経営管理指標 / 収支分析 / 教育評価 / 研究評価 / 私立大学 / 外国機関
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research plans the concrete index which can be used for management in the National University hospital. In this research, the achievement separately for three fields of the diagnosis and treatment, the education, and the researeh in the National University hospital is evaluated. The evaluation object is assumed to be contained and contain a central diagnosis and treatment sections such as not only the diagnosis and treatment dep. but also the medicine, nursing departments, and the inspection parts.
The investigation, the analysis, and the evaluation object were worn in the Yamanashi Medical University Hospital. 【encircled 1】 To use personnel expenses to calculate, all staffs' working hours were done. 【encircled 2】 We thought about 20 items which were able to be used to evaluate the education in the hospital. 【encircled 3】 As for the research evaluation of the hospital, a highly developed, advanced medical treatment and the rule effect were made, were collected the data including the thesis etc., were made to the point, and were evaluated as the center of the evaluation. 【encircled 4】 The satisfaction degree to the patient of leaving hospital was continuously investigated and it was assumed an external evaluation in the diagnosis and treatment. 【encircled 5】 The revenue and expenditure analysis according to the section including the central diagnosis and treatment section was assumed to be an evaluation of the doing diagnosis and treatment by an original method.
The item and the data collection, the analysis, and the proportional distribution method of to the object were clarified about the revenue and expenditure analysis according to the section used for management. The analysis result was shown about 1999 and 2000. It was thought that the analysis evaluation technique was able to become evaluation in the hospital according to the section and reference of the management analysis.