A Study of University-Industry Lindage in New Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11800005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Special Purpose.
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Yukio  Research Center for Advanced Economic Engineering (AEE), Director and Professor, 先端経済工学研究センター, 教授 (90008649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Mariko  University of Tokyo. RCAST, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (90323550)
NAKAYAMA Yasushi  University of Tokyo. AEE, Associate Professor, 先端経済工学研究センター, 助教授 (20313190)
KODAMA Fumio  University of Tokyo. AEE, Professor, 先端経済工学研究センター, 教授 (20016538)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsManufacturing / Internet Technology / University-Industry Linkage / Virtual Study / New Industry Creation / System Reform / Policy Subject / Data Processing / 情報技術
Research Abstract
The structure of Japanese industries is now drastically changing from "manufacturing type structure" to new one. They say that University-Industry linkage deeply concerned with this paradigm shift. We studied this paradigm shift, especially focusing on the information technology "hereby after we call it as IT" evolution and University-Industry linkage. For this purpose we collected data and analyzed how IT and University-Industry linkage affected this paradigm shift. We also studied topics regards IT as follows ; 1) how did IT develop in Japan and USA? , 2) how did the electronic commerce develop and diffuse in Japan and USA? , 3) Is IT diffused deeply into daily life? , 4) in what points are users interested regards IT?
Regards University-Industry linkage and IT evolution which we mention above, the most important findings are that the University-Industry cooperation level in making academic papers in Japan is as same as one in USA.This finding is in contrast to common understandings t … More hat University-Industry linkage in Japan is much more delayed than one in USA.This findings shows that Japan has a potential ability to do University-Industry linkage well.
In this year, we held symposium "IT evolution and new Industry Creation". In this symposium, we discussed about "The relation of IT evolution and US economy" and "The relation of Japan and IT evolution in 21 century".
In this symposium, we found results as follows ;
1.The problem which had prevented University-Industry linkage stemmed from unclearness, in other words, people could not see and understand what kind of studies had done and what kind of seeds had existed in University. In order to solve these problems and to accelerate effective University-Industry linkage, we, members of University, must construct useful database which is easily accessed and understood from outside people, immediately.
2.A professional knowledge regards contracts and patents, which are obviously deferent from our own study theme, will be essential to advance University-Industry Iinkcage well. For putting effective linkage into practice, it is better for TLO to monopolistically manage these contract and patent matters. moreover, a practical use of good precedent for example cases in USA, lead to more effective University-Industry linkage in Japan. Less