International Migration and Socio-Cultural Transformation in the Asia Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11800007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Special Purpose.
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Kenichiro  Waseda University, School of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (40012463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURASHIMA Eiji  Graduate School of Asia-Pacific Studies, Waseda University, Professor, アジア太平洋研究センター, 教授 (70239515)
KOBAYASHI Hideo  Graduate School of Asia-Pacific Studies, Waseda University, Professor, アジア太平洋研究センター, 教授 (80052546)
GOTOH Ken'ichi  Graduate School of Asia-Pacific Studies, Waseda University, Professor, アジア太平洋研究センター, 教授 (90063750)
SHIMIZU Hajime  Waseda University, School of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (50265021)
SHIRAISHI Masaya  Graduate School of Asia-Pacific Studies, Waseda University, Professor, アジア太平洋研究センター, 教授 (70127330)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAsia Pacific / globalization / social and cultural transformation / migration / transformation in ethnic relations / internationalization of corporate activities / cultural diversity / English web site / 文化多様性 / マイグレーション研究ネットワーク / ヒトの国際移動 / エスニシティ問題 / モノの国際移動
Research Abstract
As a result of joint research activities with this grant for two grant years of 1999-2000, we formulated a larger joint research plan and proposed to establish with it a special research field under the titie of "Polyhedric Studies on Globalization and Social Transformation in the Asia Pacific". This is a plan to investigate into social and cultural transformations taking place under the impact of recent globalization in all the societies of the Asia Pacific region. Investigations should be carried out by area studies specialists over many relevant aspects, with bird's-eye-view methods and with international cooperation. The research activities in the past two yoars proved to be indispensable for designing this large scale research proposal which we firmly believe has an utmost value and necessity to be carried out.
In our proposal we list a dozen aspects to be investigated in which serious social and cultural transformations are taking place under the globalization. Initial investigations over some of those aspects have already been taken up by the members of this grant project. They are such aspects as international migration, transformations in ethnic relations, internationalization of corporate activities, transformations of work culture. IT and education, transborder traffic and trade, and cultural diversity and cultural management.
Other than the major result just mentioned, we carried out a pilot study, with the Population Research Center of Chulalongkorn University, of Thai-Japanese migration originating from certain villages in north-eastern Thailand, published some results of Japanese migration studies on an international journal, and constructed an English web site in order to disseminate internationally information of migration and ethnic studies in Japan.