Study on the Strategic Planning for the Promotion of Informatization in Asia ant the Pacific with Special Focus on Network Resources Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11800008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Special Purpose.
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Tamiko  Sugiyama Jogakuen University, School of Culture-Information Professor, 文化情報学部, 教授 (00041806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Masaru  University of Library and Information Science Professor, 図書館情報学部, 教授 (90012567)
KIM Yong won  Surugadai University, Faculty of Cultural Information Resources Professor, 文化情報学部, 教授 (00225020)
TAMURA Shunsaku  Keio University, Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70129534)
TAKEUCHI Hiroya  University of Shizuoka, Hamamatsu College Assoc.Prof., 助教授 (10290149)
ITSUMURA Hiroshi  Aichi Shukutoku Univ.Facaluty of Letters Assoc.Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (50232418)
鈴木 志元  南山大学, 文学部, 助教授 (40249454)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsInformation infrastructure / Information policy / Information system / Digital content / Asia / Pacific / Korea / Indonesia / Vietnam / フィリピン / パプアニューギニア
Research Abstract
The present study is the third research project in the series of regional studies on information infrastructre development in Asia/Pacific and focuses on digital content development which is the subject of emerging interest in the countries in the region. The first study in the series was SISNAP (Study on the Information Infrastructure for Planning Information Systems and Networks in Asia and the Pacific) 1994-96, and the second was National Information Infrastructure Development : a Comparative Study on Strategic Planning, 1998.
During the two-year term of project, one regional workshop and one expert meeting in international scope were organised and field studies were conducted in four countries in the region.
The Regional Workshop was held on 2-4 November 1999 in Tokyo to discuss the latest developments in information infrastructure in China, Laos, Mongolia, Papua New Guinea, Philippines and Vietnam. In addition, reviews were made on the policies on e-content development in UK, EU and … More South Asia with a focus on India. As the result a set of guiding principles were produced for digital content development. The Proceedings of the Workshop was published in January 2000.
The field studies were conducted jointly by the visiting Japanese members and local researchers in four countries, i.e., Indonesia, Korea, Philippines and Vietnam using a checklist prepared on the basis of the guiding principles which were formulated in the November 1999 Workshop.
The Expert Meeting held on 26-28 March 2001 in Tokyo was attended by experts from EU e-content programme, UK and UNESCO as well as those from the selected countries in Asia/Pacific. The meeting discussed a cross-country analytical report prepared on the results of the field studies, and the status reports on e-content development by specialists from China, Korea, Iram, Indonesia, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Vietnam and Japan. As the result seven factors were identified which would determine the development of digital content in Asia/Pacific. In-depth case studies on these factors would be required to further the research on this subject. Less