| Project/Area Number |
11800010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUOKA Shoji Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30016472)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIWAKI Takeo Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00166456)
HASHIMOTO Haruyuki Kyushu University, Graduate school of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70117216)
TAKARA Kaoru Kyoto University, Disaster prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (80144327)
WATANABE Akihide Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00240474)
OKUMURA Makoto Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00194514)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Cold front / Hiroshima disaster / slope failure / debris flow / radar rain gauge / hazard map / underground establishment / inundation damage / ハザードマップ |
| Research Abstract |
1. Research report on Hiroshima disaster due to the torrential downpour : The main cause of the Hiroshima disaster is that the heavy rain due to the cold front continued for 2 or 3 hours at the Masa soil belts. This heavy rain appeared in the band with small width. It was considered that this concentration of rainfall was under the influence of the mountainous geographical features. A radar rain gauge was effective for tracing the movement of the heavy rain. The danger of the disaster can be predicted by analyzing the amount of the ground water from precipitation. Geology structure, geographical features and formation of micro seating are given as a cause of disaster except for rain. The mud-flow with the driftwood, which didn't contain large rocks, brought. The debris flow can be expressed by Egashira's model. The hazard maps and the effects on countermeasures can be examined by using this models. The inhabitants don't run away only with the advanced information such as a rainfall. The i
… More
nhabitants run away by the confirmation of the mud water and the slope collapse, and the refuge advice. Therefore, it becomes important for reducing the sudden disasters that information is transmitted precisely and quickly when the disaster occurs and the consciousness for disaster prevention of inhabitants is raised. 2. Research report on the urban flood damage in Fukuoka City The heavy rain in north area of Kyushu is due to rain band around the cold front. The water level of the Mikasa River was raised due to the high tide of Hakata bay and a heavy rain, and the Mikasa River overflowed. The damage due to inundation occurred around JR Hakata station whose ground was low. Flooding water got into the underground space around JR Hakata station. The late person who ran away died. It is effective in prevention of an overflowing water invasion underground to use the sand bugs and raise an entrance more than the passage side. The transmission of the the command system are necessary for the precise information. The cause of this disaster was that the high tide of Hakata bay occurred at the same time for a heavy rain and the amount of discharge increased due to the urbanization. The establishment to prevent an overflowing water invasion, the information transmission to underground, the disaster consciousness improvement are necessary except for river improvements to reduce the new urban flood damage. Less