Research about the improvement of the school facilities to support the diversification of the school education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11800015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Special Purpose.
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Hiroshi  Kanazawa Univ., Center for Cooperative Research, Assoc.Prof., 共同研究センター, 助教授 (30303267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORII Hiroyuki  Toyama Univ., Faculty of Education, Assoc.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (30190234)
YAMAGUCHI Katsumi  Musashi instutute of tech., Faculty of Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 講師 (30200611)
KOMATSU Yukio  Waseda Univ., School of Science & Engineering, Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (10133092)
HONDA Masato  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Researcher of Educational planning Section, 教育政策研究部, 研究員 (90282623)
YASHIKI Kazuyoshi  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Head of Educational planning Section, 教育政策研究部, 室長 (70150026)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSchool education / School facilities / Facilities improvement plan / Board of Education / Visit and interview investigation / Whole country investigation / Questionnaire investigation / Facilities maintenance / 訪問聞取り調査
Research Abstract
The purpose of the investigation research is examined the actual condition of the school facilities improvement and a problem, and makes a method which the school facilities improvement of the future is examined.
The abstract is as follows. ( ) is a writing assignment person.
§ 1 It gets an answer (salvage rate 69%) by The questionnaire investigation of the school facilities improvement concerning with 1,055 boards of education which are selected from the local public bodies in the whole country. It is examined the actual condition and a problem of the improvement system and plan of the public school acilities. We make an interview 10 boards of educalion and visit 18 public schools, based on the questionnaire investigation. (Golo, Yashiki)
§ 2 It gets an answer (salvage rate 86%) by the questionnaire investigation of the school facilities maintenance concerning with 310 public schools in the whole country. It is examined the actual condition and an aim of the maintenance. (Komatsu)
§ 3 It gets an answer (salvage rate 59%) by the questionnaire investigation of the school facilities use concerning with 185 public schools in advanced T prefecture.It is examined the actual condition and a problem of the facility use. (Horii)
§ 4 It is examined about national university facilities improvement and a change and a problem of these improvement, in comparison with the public school. (Oshima)
§ 5 It is examined the time series analysis about the financial side of school facilities improvement based on the public financial statistics document, and a problem is pointed out. (Honda)
§ 6 It is proposed about the decision of the school facilities improvement plan in local public body level and is examined about the intentional improvement with The viewpoint of the middle long-range. (Goto)
§ 7 We make an interview 4 government officials and visit 8 schools which are elementary schools or junior high schools in England and Germany. (Yashiki, Horii )