Study for the ways to promote systematic, advanced medical research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11800017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Special Purposes
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIMACHI Keizou  Department of Surgery and Science Graduate School of Medical Sciences Kyushu University, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (00038762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOU Hidehiko  Medical school, Nagoya university, professor, 医学部, 教授 (20153819)
FUKUI Tuguya  Graduate school of Medicine Kyoto University, professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (50208930)
HONJOU Tasuku  Graduate school of Medicine Kyoto University, professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80090504)
HASHIZUME Makoto  Graduate school of Medicine, Kyushu University, professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (90198664)
ASANO Shihgetaka  Advanced clinical research center, Tokyo university professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (50134614)
郡司 俊秋  東京大学, 医学部, 助手 (80250207)
大江 和彦  東京大学, 医学部, 教授 (40221121)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAdvanced Medical Development / Translational research / IRB / Medical school of national university / Advanced Medical development center / systems of joint industry-academia research / 高度先進医療 / Evidence based medicine / マッチング機構
Research Abstract
(Backgrouds and aims) Japanease universities and university hospitals will need to respond to the changes seen in social environment, science and technology and will promote the health of the Japanese people. (The result of investigation) There will need to be systematic progress and research and development, particularly in the area of "tranlational research" that links basic The committee was tasked with studying ways to promote systemic, advanced medical research that would meet these needs, focusing on how Japanese universities and university hospitals could effectively and efficiently link advanced medical research and development and clinical paractice.
Based on this information, the committee elucidated six priority areas in which Japan should be among the top countries in the world in the future, 1)regenerative medicine 2)gene therapy, 3)medical, engineering, and 4)media-related medicine, 5)EBM, and 6)development of means to counteract antibiotics-resistant infection. (Current s … More tatus and problems) 1)Researchers' attitude, 2) University Hospital Research Systems 3)Incomplete information networks 4)Lack of efforts to build social environments and public understanding 5)Lack of staff movement 6)Inefficient allocation of public funds 7)Problem in clinical testing 8)Lack of separation between research promotion and safty management. (Promotion strategies) 1)Arrangment of advanced medical development organization in the university hospital 2)Enhancement of aid systems for experimental medical research projects 3)Establishment and enhancement safe, timely clinical testing implementation organizations. 4)Collaboration and cooperation between the Advanced Medical Development Center, graduate schools and research institutes. 4)Establishment of systems for joint industry-academia research Therefore, we proposed the establishment of a strategic center which promote the innovative, advanced medical technologies that Japan could provide to the world at large. It would be open center that would make use of a wide variety of personnel, including researcher seconded from other universities and corporations. Project would be organized for specific periods time, and would entailed joint research on an equal footing between medical researchers and researchers in other fields.
To enhance the safeness and the appropriateness of clinical medical experiments, the guidline ahould be established and the committee checking the scientific and ethical safty should be organized in the Center. Less