A Study on Realistic Feeling of Motion for Paraplegic Person with Multiply Acting Power Chair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11832002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HASUMI Takashi  University of Tsukuba Associate Professor, 芸術学系, 教授 (60237956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHINO Ken  Fukuoka Engineering Technology Center, 副所長(研究職)
NAGATA Yoshihiko  Mechanical Engineering Laboratory, 産業技術総合研究所・機械技術研究所, 研究員(研究職)
KOUDA Toshio  Mechanical Engineering Laboratory, 産業技術総合研究所・機械技術研究所, 首席研究官(研究職)
KOUNO Toshiyuki  Yasukawa Electric Co., Ltd., つくば研究所, 係長(研究職)
前山 祥一  筑波大学, 機能工学系, 助手 (50292537)
山中 敏正  筑波大学, 芸術学系, 講師 (00261793)
松田 紀之  筑波大学, 社会工学系, 教授 (70134195)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsRealistic Feeling of Motion / Realistic Feeling / Human Care Products / Power Chair / Kansei / Multiple Action / 3 dimensional Analysis / Protocol / 福祉 / 電動車椅子 / 動作解析 / ジョイスティック・レバー
Research Abstract
This study is a part of study for developing good devices for mobility of paraplegic person. Studies for designing devices like power chairs have been done under the way of functionalism only limited to support physical disabilities. Those basic studies must be useful, but it seems also important to notice Kansei (emotional) elements like realistic feeling of human motion to develop more sophisticated devices for mobility.
This study consists of three research themes. 1) What is realistic feeling of human motion? 2) Produces hypothetical models called multiply acting power chair that creates new motions like side-slide, up and down, and hands free, 3) Compares differences of motion and feeling with hypothetical models and 4 kinds of current wheel chairs, and normal walking. 3 dimensional analyzing with analyzing machine and an analysis of protocol have been done for measuring realistic feeling of motion. Some typical differences of feeling have been found on tracks, acceleration and behaviors of protocol from enormous data. A goal of this study is not only analyzing data but also developing futuristic wearable power chairs with robotic.