The research about the nurturing indoor sound environment as the comfortable environment of the infant.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11832003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionTOYO UNIVERSITY (2000)
Saitama University (1999)
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hiroyoshi (2000)  Faculty of Engineering, Department of Architecture, TOYO University., 工学部・建築学科, 講師 (10058141)
甲斐 洋子 (志村 洋子) (1999)  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60134326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 弘義  東洋大学, 工学部, 講師 (10058141)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsA comfortable auditory environment / Infant / Kindergarten / Nursery School / Childcare room / Teacher / Caretaker / Childcare form / 幼稚園教論 / 室内音響特性
Research Abstract
This research aimed at investigate of the auditory environment in which children and teachers feel good and comfortable by analyzing the quality sound environment of inside of the kindergarten and nursery school room quantitatively. Because of the auditory environment will support for infanst's communication and adult-infant interaction by sound.
In the 11th year of Heisei, measurement was actually done in Japan and Taiwan, at kindergarten and nursery school designed normally and designed newly. Results are the following.1) The measurement result of the indoor environment sound of value was almost same in the both country, almost noise-like sound-environment. 2) The kindergarten and nursery school, which has the design by the part of big commonness or the part of t doors and windows, spread out greatly ware not good for the treatment of the flow of the sound. 3) The data of the measurement value has the possibility that will be change by the conditions of the indoor ceiling and the wall … More materials.
In the 11th year of Heisei and 12 years, Questionnaires and hearing investigations were done to make a model of sound environment in which infants and teachers/caretakers feel comfortableness. These questionnaires were enforced in Japan, Taiwan, Sweden and Canada. At present, the results that find out from the analysis of the questionnaires are the following. Japanese teachers and caretakers are negative toward thinking about the sound to be noisy, which comes out due to the child's voice and the child activities. It is probably because Japanese teachers and care-takers has discontent with the indoor sound that are preventing from thinking about child's voice with the noise from the educational consideration though. On the other hand, Swedish indoor measurement value was the value, which was greatly lower than Japan and Taiwan. Nevertheless, a Swede's questionnaire answer pointed out that it had the possibility that a child's voice didn't reach teachers/caretakers fully. And there were many answers of recognizing that the indoor sound environment was important for teacher and child's voice interaction.
These results indicate that there are many differences not only in the indoor design but also a difference in the figure of the education system to decide the comfortable sound environment of the childcare. And, a difference in the indoor form, a difference in the cultural background, a difference in the indoor finishing material, a difference in the child care activities in the inside, a difference in the child's number of the class room, are important which deciding a comfortable sound environment as, too. It was suggested that the difference in consciousness toward the "noise" which teachers/caretakers feel to be the most important from last questionnaire. Less