Quantitative Measurement of Sensitivity in Peripheral Visual field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11832006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UCHIKAWA Keiji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00158776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIKI Ichiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Asistant, 助手 (80282838)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPeripheral visual field / Sensitivity in peripheral vision / Displacement / Eye movements / Temporal contrast sensitivity function / Categorical colors / Vection / Reality sensation / 周辺視 / 視野測定 / 視覚誘導自己運動感覚 / ベクション / 重心動揺 / 大画面 / 空間定位 / 視覚的注意 / 視野安定
Research Abstract
We use the fovea when we look at an object carefully, but we use the peripheral visual field when we see our environmental world surrounding us. The visual properties are very different between the fovea and the peripheral visual field. Therefore it is important and necessary to consider characteristics of the peripheral visual field in order to obtain good reality in a large picture presented in a large-size display. We measured 1. visual space localization and displacement sensitivity during saccade and pursuit eye movements, 2. temporal contrast sensitivity function, 3. categorical color perception, 4. vection as an index of reality sensation, in the peripheral visual field by psychophysical methods in order to quantify sensitivity of the peripheral vision. Our research achievement is summarized as follows.
1. Apparatuses were built to present a large stimulus synchronizing eye movement in the peripheral visual filed. The results show that stimulus at the target position in the peripheral visual field was better discriminated before saccade, distortion of localization was observed during saccade, but not observed during pursuit eye movements, and stimulus displacement sensitivity in the entire visual field was degraded.
2. Temporal contrast sensitivity function at the fovea was almost equal to that at the 30 and 40 deg in the nasal visual field in higher temporal frequencies, and was lower in the lower temporal frequencies when the stimulus size and intensity were equated by the MF-scaling.
3. Categorical color appearance was almost the same between at the fovea and in the peripheral visual field although color appears continuously different across visual field.
4. Vection strength was measured with magnitude estimation and latency as a function of the stimulus size. It is shown that vection strength increased up to 80 deg of the stimulus size, and that vection strength was correlated well with barycentric fluctuation.