A study on multidimensional and quantitative evaluation of visual and auditory presence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11832008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionYamanashi University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Kenji  Yamanashi University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30204192)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsviusal and auditory presence / sound image localization / sound source movement / information on sound field / multiple regression analysis / Semantic Differential / scaling / reproduced sound pressere level / 一対比較法 / バイノーラル再生 / 臨場感 / 聴覚 / ダミーヘッド
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to clarify the characteristics of "visual and auditory presence."
1. In FY 1999, "auditory presence" was investigated in three psychological experiments for 23 environmental sounds as stimuli.
(I)The effects of kinds of sound sources on the auditory presence were examined by the method of scaling. When the sound source was moving or the sound image was large, their presences were evaluated as being high.
(2)The effects of kinds of reproduction systems on the auditory presence were examined by the method of scaling. When the information on the sound image localization was preserved by a system, the presence of a sound was evaluated as being high.
(3)Results of an experiment by the method of Semantic Differential with 33 pairs of adjectives were analyzed by the factor analysis and multiple regression analysis. It was indicated that the auditory presence was a multidimensional attribute that involves psychological factors of "volume", "aesthetic state", "softness", "information on the sound source", and "information on sound localization".
2. In FY 2000, the effects of visual information on the auditory presence were studied. Visual information was presented to subjects with a 50-inches visual display.
(1)When the visual information conveyed the situation of the original sound field correctly, the auditory presence became high. The effect was significant when the sound source was moving.
(2)When the reproduced sound pressure level of a sound was about 5 dB higher than the original one, the presence was evaluated being the highest. This was considered due to the complex effect of the factors of "volume" and "information on the sound source".