Environmental Noise Simulator and Design of Living Space by an "Urusasa & Hues" Sound Level Meter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11832009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
FURIHATA Kenji  Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90021013)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsRoad traffic noise / Annoyance / Transmission loss / Virtual reality system / Earplug type electroacoustic transducers / Noise experience simulator / Analytic hierarchy process / Noise control technologies / 騒音による心理的影響の程度 / 騒音防止技術 / 環境騒音 / 自動車騒音 / 騒音計 / バーチャルリアリティ / 騒音暴露レベル / 住宅空間
Research Abstract
Road traffic is the most widespread source of noise in all countries and the primary reason for annoyance and interference with human activities. Experiments designed to evaluate the psychological effects (loudness, perceived noisiness and annoyance) of road vehicle noise have basically to be carried out in an anechoic room or a soundproof room. If, however, a simulator based on a virtual reality system capable of audio-visual experiencing for various kinds of noise control elements at a residential site is available ; one can select the most suitable noise control technique. The simulator described here uses (1) a Glasstron personal display and some earplug type electroacoustic transducers proposed. They are as follows : (2) the microphones for sound pressure measuring in the external auditory canal, (3) the magnetic earphones adhered to earplugs and (4) the microphones for sound pressure measuring in the small cavity, which is enclosed by the earplug and the eardrum. In this paper, t … More he simulator was discussed experimentally whether it obtains the presence as if there are lots of cars on the road by the virtual binaural recording and reproducing. From the results, it can be found that the virtual reality system proposed here may be obtained one's feelings of direction, distance and movement with the interaction between audible and visible. Next, the psychological evaluation on the effects of various kinds physical conditions (vehicle noise sources, traffic conditions, barrier, building materials) was adopted with the following terms : annoyance, the subjective effect on transmission loss and the subjective impression of considering all the factors, which each scale has seven-point scales. From the results of the psychological experiment, if roadside houses have average sound insulation (30dB or above), the subjects evaluated as follows : about 40dB of L_<Aeq(5min)> corresponds to "kininaranai (not annoyed)", the transmission loss is "effective" and the subjective impression of considering all the factors is "good". As a conclusion, it can be said that this system can be applied with confidence to the subjective impression of noise control elements for road vehicle noise, and it is effective for the selection of building materials.
The noise experience simulator was proposed to assess the effectiveness of noise exposure policies and noise control technologies. One can experience and evaluate psychologically on the sound insulation efficiency for building with its virtual reality technique. The Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP) is a basic approach to decision making that can be used to determine the best noise control technology when a difficulty exists assigning evaluations and weights to decision factors. In this process, the decision maker carries out pairwise comparison judgments. With the AHP, goals, costs, efficiency, psychological effects, transmission loss (TL) and alternatives are arranged in a hierarchical structure. In this paper, it was experimentally discussed whether they are useful to decision making for noise control technologies. The results are as follows : "Not too annoying" corresponds to 41.8dB of L_<Aeq>. "Effective" corresponds to about 30dB of TL.As L_<Aeq> is louder, the main weight changes from "costs" to "efficiency". In the efficiency, "annoyance" is the most important. Therefore, the use of this simulator and the AHP will significantly improve our ability to understand the effects of noise and to determine the best noise control technology. Less