Project/Area Number |
11832014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Taiichiro Kyoto University, Grad.Sch.of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (90232305)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Color environment / color information / visual search / color identification / categorical color perception / illuminance / 色情報 / 視環境 |
Research Abstract |
Colors are widely used as an aid of visual task such as various signs, color classification, color displays. To improve quality of our living environment and make a proper human-environment interface, it is important to utilize color information properly based on human visual and behavioral functions. In this study, I examined human color search and color perception under various lighting conditions and provided a scientific basis for evaluation and design of color information. Experiment 1 : Quantitative analysis of visual searching for actual color signs. First, searching efficiency of the actual color sign was examined. To analyze the searching efficiency of the sign, I introduced the color diversity index to represent complexity of colors in the background and examined a quantitative evaluation model for color searching. Experiment 2 : Color identification under mesopic lighting environment-effect of color stimulus size. To use colors properly, it is essential to understand how colors are identified under various lighting conditions. Then, I measured color identification at the photopic to mesopic illuminances with several subjects. The results provided useful data for the design of color information. Experiment 3 : Assessment of visual search performance based on color identification data. Finally, performance of color search task under photopic to mesopic lighting conditions were examined. The results were analyzed using color identification data obtained in the experiment 2.