Usability of Non-touch Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11832015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Yu  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 工芸科学研究科, 助教授 (70226190)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordshuman interface / gesture interface / video captured image / non-touch interface / usability / color analysis / feedback image / user's body image / インタフェース / ジェスチャー / 非接触 / フィードバック
Research Abstract
Action Interface is a sort of non-touch interface using video captured image and makes reaction depending on the user's action. It detects user's action with checking the color of sensing region in the video captured image. Action Interface is easy to configure and has high flexibility so that it is usable and adaptable for various situations. In this project, some applications using Action Interface are introduced. They are a multiuser interaction game, a paper interface, a user detecting system, a presentation support tool, and a sensing room. Effects of the visual feedback image in Action Interface are also evaluated. From this evaluation, it is found that user's body image is useful to recognize the distance to the target icon on the display. While the user's body image reduce the user's attention on his hand, a circle image overlapped on the hand helps user to focus his attention on it. In single user application of Action Interface, there is suitable size of icon. In multiuser application, the larger display size is preferred.