Relationships between syllable articulation/word intelligibility and psychological evaluation of external noise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11832016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Shizuma  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80243624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAEKI Tetsuro  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40249595)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsExternal noise / Psychological impression / Annoyance / Speech audibility / Listening score / Syllable articulation / Listening psychological experiment / Spectral Distance / 明瞭性 / 心理的評価 / 残響時間 / SN比 / メンバシップ関数
Research Abstract
First, this study focuses on the following three aspects in the case of listening to Japanese mono-syllable and/or word acoustical signal under the meaningless steady noise : annoyance caused by noise, speech audibility of the audio signal, and the listening score. Concretely, listening psychological experiments using various audio signals and noises were carried out. From the experimental results, relationships between the above three aspects and the amplitude and frequency characteristics of the audio signal and those of noise were considered quantitatively, by introducing eight indices. The following results were obtained.
1. When SN_A is used, although it was suitable for evaluating the psychological impression of noise, not suitable with regard to the psychological impression of audio signal and listening score.
2. When SI is used, only in the case of mono-syllable acoustical signal, there was a correspondence to the three aspects.
3. When WSPD is used, it was the best for evaluating the three aspects.
4. From the consideration on the estimation and/or prediction problems of the psychological impressions of noise and audio signal, and the listening score of audio signal, derived by using WSPD, the validity and the applicability were confirmed experimentally, and reasonable results were obtained.