Quantification of the Taste with Kansei Biosensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11832018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOKO Kiyoshi  Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Prof., 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (50136529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEZAKI Hidekazu  ANRITSU CORPORATION, 研究所・センシング技術プロジェクトチーム, 主任技師(研究職)
IWAKURA Munehiro  Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Research.Ass., 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助手 (80325547)
HAYASHI Kenshi  Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Ass.Prof., 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助教授 (50202263)
吉川 由紀子  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 助手 (00304759)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordskansei / Taste / Odor / Sensor / Scale / Taste Physiology / 味覚センサ / 匂いセンサ / 感性バイオセンサ / おいしさ / 脂質膜
Research Abstract
Deliciousness is composite-feeling with which various elements become entangled. Taste is comprised of five basic qualities(sourness, saltiness, sweetness, bitterness, and umami taste). In addition, there are a pungent condiment, astringecy and also a smell, and then they are perceived.
The taste sensor is highly sensitive to electrolytes because of measurering a membrane potential. However, it is a little less sensitive to nonelectolytes such as most of sweet substances or some bitter taste substances than electrolytes. Then, we used a LB(Langmuir-Blodgett)multi-layered film composed of DHP(dihexiadecyl phosphonate) and a sugar protein, ConA.And we tried measurements of the taste substances which are non-electrolytes, such as sucrose and capsaicin. Furthermore, we measured sample taste solutions, such as wine, soup and a seasoning(soy sause, salt) which are various expression of taste, using a taste sensor, the SPR(surface plasmon resonance) method, a pH meter, and an electric conductivity meter. We carried human sensory test simultaneously. The correlation between the analysis value acquired from there was taken, and the degree of similarity of each and independency were evaluated. Moreover, reproduction of taste interactions, such as the suppression effect between sweet taste and bitterness, was also treid.
By combining the information from the responses of taste sensor and the results, other measuring instruments, we obtained more exact sensitivity expressions. In the near future, the hybride type taste sensor which combines the function of various measurement apparatus will be developed, and pluralization of sensor output information will be aimed at.
By this research, we could move forward greatly towards establishment of the basic principle of the artificial taste recognition system("Kansei" biosensor) which quantifies the deliciousness.