A Basic Study on Visual Communication and Cooperative Works for the Hearing Impaired
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11832022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionTsukuba College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAITO Ichiro  Tsukuba College of Technology, Dept.of Information Science and Electronics, Associate Professor, 電子情報学科電子工学専攻, 助教授 (00237182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Nobuko  Tsukuba College of Technology, Dept.of Information Science and Electronics, Research Associate, 電子情報学科電子工学専攻, 助手 (90279555)
ISHIHARA Yasushi  Tsukuba College of Technology, Research Center on Education Media, Associate Professor, 教育方法開発センター(聴覚障害系), 助教授 (70212917)
ARAI Takaaki  Tsukuba College of Technology, Dept.of Information Science and Electronics, Associate Professor, 電子情報学科情報工学専攻, 助教授 (70232014)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHearing Impaired / Sign Language / Video Phone / Video Conferencing System / Visual Communication / Cooperative Work / Remote Collaboration / Remote Instruction / 聴覚障害児
Research Abstract
Recently it has become possible for the hearing impaired in remote locations to communicate via sign language using video phones and video conferencing systems. In the future, it appears likely that these technologies will make it possible to provide remote sign language interpretation services and to do cooperative works. In actually attempting visual communication and cooperative works for the hearing impaired, however, critical problems must be take in account, besides the issue of video quality, picture quality and refresh rate, that is currently being examined. We are conducting experiments of visual communication and cooperative works for the hearing impaired, and have studied the likelihood of such problems arising.
These experiments point out the following.
(1) In the same degree of the video quality, as the television, the hearing impaired can unquestionably take communications.
(2) When the hearing impaired removes the glance in visual communication, it is difficult for the interpreter to take communications with the other party.
(3) When the hearing impaired removes the glance at cooperative works, it is difficult for the other hearing impaired to take communications with the other party.
(4) In visual communication and cooperative works for the hearing impaired, when a glance each other comes off, it is effective to blink the light to rouse the attention of the other party.