A Basic Study on the Interactive Sensations of Colors and Odors in the Fields ofClothings. Foods and Houses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11832023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionSEITOKU JUNIOR COLLEGE OF NUTRITION
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Tomomi  SEITOKU JUNIOR COLLEGE OF NUTRITION, PROFESSOR, 食物栄養学科, 教授 (20132079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMIYAMA Jiro  JISSEN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, SCIENCE OF LIFE, PROFESSOR, 生活科学部, 教授 (60016574)
GOCHO Hiromi  SEITOKU JUNIOR COLLEGE OF NUTRITION, PROFESSOR, 食物栄養学科, 教授 (80114916)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsODOR / COLOR / MATERIALS / SD METHOD / FACTOR ANALYSIS / SENSORY EVALUATION / LIVING ENVIRONMENT / 物体色 / 光源色 / ディスプレイ / 因子分析 / フレーバー / 紙 / ディスプレー
Research Abstract
Until March of 2000, data of sensory evaluation on the influence of colors on odor sensation were collected for 500 subjects Nine colors laid on clothes in glass bottles, those on papers wound around plastic bottles, those of colored liquid contained in glass bottles and those emitted from CRT's, were adopted as the color sources. The odors were limonene, dtral, 1-carbone 1-octen-3-ol, cinamic aldehyde, perilla aldehyede, α-pinene, rose-p, isovaleric acid, r -decalactone, and trimethyl amine. By applying factor analyris to each sensory evaluation date set, three factors were determined The first one was goodness of odor, the second was activity of oder and the third was rurality of order. These factors were influenced by the colors to different degrees, which were classified into there categories. Namely for the first factor, (1)colors do not influence. (2)Cdors influence to different degrees in one direction, say goodness or badness.
(3) colors influence to different degrees in the two … More directions, say goodness or badness. These results show that the influences of colors on the sensing of odors can be discussed in a unified frame work.
Arguments along the same lines were presented at the annual meeting of sensory engineering, 2000, for the second and third factors. In 2001, the influence of the colored cloth was reinvestigated A plastic bottle was wholly covered with colored doth. The subjects were chosen from male and female university students. The sensory data with the previous ones were first analysed with regression analysis method It was found that the matenials that bear the colors give substantial influences on the oder sensing. It was also found that sexuality exerts definite influences on the oder sensing. The influences of colors on the odor sensing are dassified into four categories : with an addional one that shows only small effect.
Also it was found that Hue strengthens the goodness sense of the colors, while yellow strengthens the badness sense. An addional condusion was obtaind for the characteristic of odor sensing of Japanese that an intimate relation through odor sensing is being established between the people and nature. Less