A Basic Study of Method Dealing with Non-Linearity of Kansei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11832024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionKure National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAMACHI Mitsuo  Kure National College of Technology, President, 校長 (50034327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIARA Shigekazu  Onomichi Junior College, Associate Professor, 助教授 (90243625)
MATSUBARA Yukihiro  Faculty of Engineering, Kgawa University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30219472)
NISHINO Tatsuo  Faculty of Engineering, Hiroshima Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00104076)
ISHIHARA Keiko  Hiroshima Chuo Women's Junior College, Associate Professor, 助教授 (00238015)
TSUCHIYA Toshio  Shimonoseki City University, Associate Professor, 助教授 (10271074)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsKansei Engineering / Non-Linearity of Kansei / Semantic Differential Method / Kansei Evaluation / Regression Analysis / Factor Analysis / Quantification Type 1 / 数量化理論1類 / 感性 / 非線形性 / 多変量解析 / 新製品開発 / データベース
Research Abstract
Kansei Engineering was founded by Professor Mitsuo Nagamachi at Hiroshima University about 30 years ago and it has spread out in Japan as well as in the world. It is defined as "a translating technology of consumers' feeling and image (Kansei) on a coming product into the design domain". Since the consumers' kansei is implemented in the product design and its function, the new products developed through the kansei engineering have sold very well and sometime it constructed the new bend in the market. The kansei engineering has been introduced so far in industries of Automobile, Construction Machine, Electric Home Appliance, House Construction, Costume, Cosmetics and so forth.
It is said that the kansei has in general the non-linear characteristics. However, we have dealt with it as linearity for treatment in terms of statistical analysis. The concern of the present research is to make clear whether the kansei has linearity or non-linearity and to construct the method, which is able to heat the linear characteristics of kansei. The experiments conducted for this purpose showed that the kansei linearity relies on the kansei words themselves. For instance, the kansei words related to the physical trait like "large-small", "heavy-light", "simple-complicated" and so on showed the linearity in the evaluated data. But those words concerned with aesthetic like "beautiful-ugly", "graceful-not graceful" and the like resulted in the non-linear feature. We found out these interesting results in terms of Factor Analysis, Quantification Theory and non-linear regression analysis.