Natural History and Diversity of the Social Wasp Genus Ropalidia (Vespidae)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11833001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Jun-ichi  IBARAKI Univ., Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00192576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIDA Koji  GIFU Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00252122)
KITADE Osamu  IBARAKI Univ., Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (80302321)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRopalidia / Vespidae / Natural History / Bio diversity / Social Evolution / Phylogenetic Relationship / Taxonomy / DNA Sequence / チビアシナガバチ属 / 造巣行動 / 種分化
Research Abstract
The social wasp genus Ropalidia, consisting of about 180 species, represents considerable divergence not only in the number of species but also in the social and-nesting behaviors. The following researches were conducted in order to accumulate data and to proceed analyses required to discuss, with reference to the phylogeny, the evolutionary process and mechanisms to promote the divergence in social and nesting behaviors in this genus.
(1) Taxonomic review of Ropalidia at the species level was made; special attention was paid on the species in New Guinea (50 species) and Madagascar (37 species), both areas being considered as the centers of divergence of the genus.
(2) Morphological caste differentiation in the Australian, swarm-founding species Ropalidia romandi was analyzed, showing that the morphological caste differences in this species is non-size based. Statistical methods to analyze the morphological caste differences in social wasps were discussed.
(3) Genetical structure in colonies of the swarm-founding species R, romandi was examined, showing that the species practices the cyclic oligogyny. The Sulawesian species, R. plebeja, was shown to have nearly solitary life. Micro-satellite primer for an Australian species R.plebeiana was developed - the species is known to make huge aggregation of colonies.
(4) Details of structure of unenveloped nests were comparatively examined, and the adaptive aspects in the nest structure were discussed.
(5) Using morphological and behavioral characters, relationships of species in Ropalidia were analyzed cladistically. A total of 30 species groups were recognized, with the R. loriana-group being the sister group of the monophyletic groups consisting of the remaining 29 species groups. Samples for DNA sequences were accumulated to cover all the 30 species group and the COI and 16SrRNA in 20 species have been sequenced.