Faunal survey of benthic invertebrates of shallow water in southern part of Izu Peninsula
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11833002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
USHIMA Rei  Univ.of Tokyo Graduate school of Science, Lecturer, 大学院・理学系研究科, 講師 (20241771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Masatsune  National Sci.Mus.Tokyo, Dept.Zool., Head of Dept., 動物部, 部長 (20000143)
AMEMIYA Shonan  Univ.of Tokyo Graduate school of Science, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30011670)
ENDO Kazuyoshi  Univ.of Tokyo Dept.Palaeontology Assistant, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (80251411)
AOKI Yoshikazu  Univ.of Tsukuba, Shimoda Marine Station, Lecturer, 下田臨海実験センター, 講師 (70251014)
NISHIKAWA Yoshiaki  Nagoya Univ., The Nagoya Univ.Mus.Professor, 大学院・人間情報研究科, 教授 (50126885)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsinvertebrates / fauna / benthos / species diversity / Izu peninsula / 多様性 / 海産無脊椎動物
Research Abstract
In the present study, a faunal survey of macro-benthos in shallow water of southern part of Izu peninsula, focusing on the species diversity and ecological habitat was carried out. Sampling was collected at 50 sites that cover various depth(3m-150m)and habitats(muddy bottom to rocky shore)by dredging. Approximately 3000 specimens of invertebrates was collected. Dominated animals were gastopod and bivalve molluscs, polychaet annelids and ophiuroids. Following phyla(subphyla)was also cofirmed : poriferans, anthozoan and hydrozoan cnidarians, platyhelminthes, nemerteans, nematode, gastopod, bivalve, scaphopod, polyplacophoran and cephalopodan molluscs, sipunculans, echiurans, endoproctans, bryozoans, articulare and inarticulate brachiopods, lophophorates, crinoid, asteroid, ophiuroid, echinoid and holothurian echinoderms, hemichordates, urochordate and cephalochordates. Branchyostoma and Lingula that have disappeared in most Japanese area are found to be reproducing in this area. A large population of some endangered bivalve species, Musculista japonica, M.perfragilis, Pitar japonicus, was discovered. In addition, many new species of various taxa, such as new species of epitoniid and naticid gastropods, lepidopleurinan polyplacophora and enteropneustan hemichordate were also discovered and some of these taxa seem to be endemic to this area. Major component of the invertebrates fauna are the species distributed in pacific coast of mid-southern area of Japan.
Total genomic DNA of some endangered and possible endemic inveretebrates were preserved. Molecular genetic analysis on these samples is now in progress.