Dinosaur migration and their habitat environments in Japanese Cretaceous and its adjacent area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11833003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionTOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUKAWA Masaki  Tokyo Gakugei University, Dept. of Science Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30127914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Makoto  Chiba University, Dept. of Earth Sciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10201930)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsdinosaur freeway / Cretaceous / river model / Tetori Group / dinosaurus / river channel deposits / inter-channel deposits / Yanji Group / 桑島層 / 恐竜 / 移動 / 生息環境 / 日本 / 下部白亜系 / 関門層群 / 化石群集
Research Abstract
There are possible two models of the "Dinosaur freeway" in East Asia, suggested dinosaur migration and/or settlement ; (1) River side model : dinosaurs migrated and/or settled along the river in Asian continent, and (2) Gnu model : dinosaurs seasonally migrated between southern Korean Peninsula and east China. This was similar to modern gnu migration. The purpose of the project is to verify these models and to study an environment of the dinosaur habitat on the dinosaur freeway.
We had the following results : (1) Theropod and ornithopod tracks from the Tetori Group are common in that from the Yanji Group, Far east China. This means dinosaurs walked along the fluvial valley between two areas. The environment of the Tetori Group shows sallow marine, reflect distributary bay and braided and meandering river environments. Based on facies change through time, the Tetori Group had transgression and regression phases. (2) We found out tracks of waterbirds from the Tu Cheg Zi Formation (Jurassic-Cretaceous boundary), Liaoning Province, China, that may be the oldest evidence of birds from China. The tracks suggest The presence of shorebird-like species in Liaoning region at the very beginning of the Cretaceous. (3) The Mosquero Creek dinosaur track site in New Mexico provides one of the best examples of social behavior among dinosaurs. The site is located on the southern part of the Cretaceous dinosaur freeway in North America. Our statistical analysis of trackway directions and speed estimates suggests that the 48 northerly oriented trackways can be resolved into subgroups based out differential orientations, but that speed variations are not significant. We also infer a preponderance of juveniles and subadults heading north and subadults and adults heading south. The concept of herd structure is examined and defined, ichnologically, as any orderly arrangement of trackway groupings within a larger group or herd.