Horizontal gene transfer between plant and fungi as one of the factors of evolution of filamentous fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11833004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Yasuo  Shinshu University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (70283231)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFilamentous fungi / Multi nucleate / Gene targeting / Homologous Integration / Horizontal transfer / Genetic transformation / DNA double-strand break / DNA damage repair / 相同組込み / 形質転換 / DNA修復 / 相同的組み込み / 非相同的組み込み / 組み換え / 遺伝子破壊 / 分子生物学
Research Abstract
This research was carried out on the following two projects.
I: Horizontal gene transfer from plant to filamentous fungi.
Pathogenic and non-pathogenic filamentous fungi were inoculated on a strain of Arabidopsis thaliana that carried a selectable marker gene. However transfer of the marker gene was not confirmed. Therefore uptake of extra-cellular DNA at more artificial conditions was examined. DNA fragments were adsorbed on quartz sand where they were reported to be resistant to enzymatic degradation, and added to culture medium, but the model species of filamentous fungi, Aspergillus nidulans, could not uptake the molecule. To obtain information on gene transfer from different direction, a gene for the primary determinant of infection between a specific strain of Alternaria alteniata and susceptible apple was cloned and the nucleic acid sequence was determined. Although this gene was more than 20-kb, there was no intron and together with the bias of codon usage, this gene could possib … More ly be horizontally transferred from bacteria.
II: Mechanism of extra-cellular DNA integration in filamentous fungi.
To study on an apparatus for extra-cellular DNA integration that is a prerequisite of the horizontal gene transfer to occur, genes that are involved in recombinational repair of double-strand break of DNA were cloned. One of them; uvsC, which has a critical role for homology search between DNA strands was disrupted in two species offilamentous fungi, and integration profiles during the genetic transformation was analyzed in detail. No homologous integration was detected in the null mutant of this gene and number of site of integration in one transformant was significantly increased, indicated that the product of this gene is involved not only in homologous integration, but ectopic integration as well. Furthermore it was shown that a pathway that catalyze non-homologous integration was effective in the null mutant. Analysis of the remaining cloned genes are now being carried out. Less