Mechanism of Seasonality in Japanese macaques (Macaca fuscata)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11833008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Yuzuru  Primate Research Institute, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Associate Prof., 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (40172978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Takashi  Tsukuba Primate Center, Chief Researcher, 筑波霊長類センター, 主任研究官 (60142147)
SUZUKI Juri  Primate Research Institute, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Research Fellow, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (10175408)
WATANABE Kunio  Primate Research Institute, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Associate Prof., 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (60158623)
大蔵 聡  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (20263163)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSeasonality / Seasonal Breeding / Body Fat / Japanese macaque / Adolescence / Body Composition / Leptin / IGF- 1 / ニホンザル(Macaca fuscata fuscata)
Research Abstract
Seasonality in Japanese macaques (fu) was examined by the comparison with long-tailed macaques (fa) which are close to fu and without clear seasonality. Seasonality is expressed in nutritional and reproductive states. Fat mass was measured with Dexa to elucidate variability profile (sex difference, age change, and seasonality). Statistical analyses proved the utility of such indirect fat indicators as body weight (BW), physique index, and skinfold. Standard weights are 8 and 12 kg in adult fu females and males respectively, and fat mass is about 10% of BW. No immature individual with more than 10% of fat was found in the two species. Adults accumulate fat rapidly in fa, but not in fu. It is considered that the seasonal loss of fat in fu prevents the excessive accumulation. Time-series analysis was applied on the longitudinal BW and endocrinological data. BW seasonal cycle is not greatly influenced by reproduction, but mainly by nutrition. Fat mass contributes to the BW seasonal fluctuation by about 40%, but the increase and decrease of reproductive organs do not. Lean phase in BW cycle is longer in fu female than in male, reflecting the sex difference in feeding behavior or in the rate of assimilation. The nutritional state in autumn appears to determine the rate of conception. Some nutritional signal (e.g., blood glucose) is considered to stimulate the endocrinological system of reproduction. Leptin, although it showed seasonality, was not considered to participate in that function. The convenient method for steroid hormones using fecal samples is expected to apply on wild monkeys. Direct relationships have been reported for some cercopithecoids, that is the amelioration in nutritional state initiates breeding. However, fu has developed the additional safeguard endogenous calendar mechanism, because the survival of winter appears more important than reproduction.