Research system on effective markers for analyzing genetic variances in allied taxa.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11833009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOSUGE Keiko  Kobe University Faculty of Science Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50215266)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsRAPD maker / Myrica rubra / Brachyscome / seed dispersal / wind pollination / retrotransposon / genome size / ゲノム再構成 / 転位因子 / 優性マーカー / 共優性マーカー / 花粉散布 / 近交弱勢
Research Abstract
The molecular biology method is important technique in the field of Systematics and Ecology of Botany. In this research, I tried to construct the research systems for analyzing genetic variances among closely related taxa or population using the random amplified Polymorphic DNA (RAPD) maker method.
1.Analyses for population structure of Myrica rubura in the Yakushima Island.
I investigated genetic variances of 77 plants from three population of Myrica rubura, which is characterized by wind pollination and animal seed dispersal. Among 120 of RAPD makers, 8 of dominant and 8of co-dominant were useful to distinct individuals genetically. Using distribution pattern, size, sexuality and genetic type of each individual, seed and pollen dispersal process were estimated. About 2/3 individual of each population were derived from the outside population. Although the effective wind pollination distance was said to be about 10-20 m, Myrica pollen effectively dispersed about 50-440 m.
2.Genomic reconstitution in the Australian Compositae, the genus Brachyscome.
Though three taxa, B.campylocarpa, B.eriogona and B.smithwhitei are closely resembled in gross morphological features, their genome extremely differs in size. Eighteen RAPD markers, which were amplified specifically from B.eriogona with large genome, were sequenced and used for southern hybridization analyses. Six of them were retrotransposons and transposons, and several copies of them were found in the small genome of B.smithwhite, while they were not detected in the large genome of B.campylocarpa. Remarkable genome size variation in the Brachycome supposed to be derived transposable elements.