NATURAL HISTORY OF SUBMARINE CAVE MOLLUSCS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11833018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionNATIONAL SCIENCE MUSEUM, TOKYO (2001)
National Museum of Nature and Science,Tokyo (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
KASE Tomoko  NATIONAL SCIENCE MUSEUM, DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY CURATOR IN CHIEF, 地学研究部, 室長 (20124183)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSubmarine cave / mollusca / Indo-Pacific Ocean / taxomy / invasion to land / evolution / living fossil / Gastropocla / 沖縄 / アミ類 / 巻貝 / 古生物 / 熱帯インド・太平洋 / Pluviostilla / 熱帯太平洋 / Tinianella / Ampullosansonia / Pisulinella
Research Abstract
1A new genus and species of bizarre gastropod, Pluviostilla palauensis, was described from a submarine cave of Palau. The shell form of this species is unknown among modern and extinct gastropods.
2.The living fossil oysters, Picnodonte taniguchi, described from submarine caves of Okinawa is widespread in the Indo-Pacific submarine caves. The mollusks comprise similar generic associations in the Indo-Pacific submarine caves.
3.Two new genera and 4 new species of the gastropod family Pickworthiidae (chrcteristic in submarine caves) were discoverd.
4.The genus Pisulina, a typical cave gastropod, was studied conchologically, resulting recognition of six species, of which two are new species. This study demonstrated that Pisulina (submarine caves) and Neritillia (river streams) constitutes the monphyletic ne taxon Neritiliidae.
5.One new genus and species of the Neritiliidae was described from the Miocene deposits of the Marshall Islands.
6.Trogloconcha ohashii and T. tesselata gen. nov. and sp … More . nov. are described from the submarine caves in the Indo-Pacific.
7.Two new genera and several new species of the family Neritiliidae were discoverd from anchialine and hyporheic habitats and river streams. One species previously assigned Teinostoma was reassigned to Neirtilia.
8.A new species of the mysid genus Heteromysoides was found from the submarine caves of Okinawa.
9.The anatomical studies of Pisulina species from submarine caves and neritiliid gastropods discovered from anchialine and hyporheic habitats and river streams supported the monophyly of the Neritiliidae already suggested by conchological study. This study also demonstrated that the neritiliids invaded land via subterranean habitats such as anchialine and hyporheic habitats. A 28S rDNR analysis reverled that the suborder Neritopsina invaded land at least three times in their ecolutionary history the Neritiliidae adopted cryptic habitats such as submarine cave by an Oligocene time, and invaded river streams via anchialine and hyporheic habitats. Less