Evolution of Chrysomyine blow flies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11833019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infections Diseases
Principal Investigator
KURAHASHI Hiromu  National Institute of Infections Diseases, Department of Medical Entomology, Taxonomy and Ecology Lab., Head, 昆虫医科学部・媒介生態室, 室長 (00100074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Toshihiko  National Institute of Infections Diseases, Department of Medical Entomology, Taxonomy and Ecology Lab., Senior Researcher, 昆虫医科学部・媒介生態室, 主任研究官 (90189655)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsOriental Latrine Fly / Chrysomya / comparative morphology / phylogenetic analysis / Phylogeny / Evolution / taxonomy / plesiomorphy / Chrysomya / 租先形質 / taxonomy / 標本検査 / 新種
Research Abstract
Chrysomyine blow flies were taxonomically reviewed and confirmed to consist of two tribes, 14 genera and 87 species. Approximately 3,000 specimens housed in Japanese and foreign institutions or museums were examined to study the local blow fly fauna, taxonomy and comparative anatomy. The data base obtained by the examinations were used for morphological, phylogenetical and zoogeographical analyses. Chrysomya, a large genus of the Chrysomyine blow flies, were analysed concerning 12 taxa and 16 morphological characters by using SCD and SRR proximity analysis and UPGMA cluster analysis to obtain a dendrogram. Three subgroups can be easily distinguished in the dendrogram. C. phaonis is similar to the hypothetical ancestor. The group comprises three main branches : the first branch represents the ancestoral stock ; the scond the defixasubgroup ; the third megacephala-subgYoup. The numerical phyletic dendrogram shows that a cluster of. "defixa- and megacephala-subgrowp" has a sister-group relationship with an ancestral stock. The megacephala-subgrouip seems to be derived from the defixasubgroup. C. phaonis, an ancestoral stock, is a rare species and relict in the Himalayas from Pakistan to West China. The defixa-subgroup seems to be evolved in Sundaland and the megacephala-subgroup in Papualand, respectively.