Basic study for modulation of macrophage function by ELF electric field.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11834001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Koichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30125322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOOKA Toshiyuki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50196549)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsELF electric field / immune response / immunomodulation / macrophage / phagocytosis / displacement current / flow cytometry / 貧食能 / 電気刺激_
Research Abstract
To pursue the possibility of immunomodulation by ELF electric field exposure, the effects of the electro-stimulation on phagocytosis of macrophages were investigated in in vitro experiments. The magnitude of the electric field was in the same level as the commercial apparatus for the electric field therapy. Through this study, the following results were obtained.
1. Direct stimulation with electric current
The phagocytosis of peritoneal exudate macrophages from a mouse was studied. As phagocytized particles, fluorescent latex beads were used. The current density and the duration of the stimulation were 0.1 or 1A/m^2, and from 10 sec to 1 hour, respectively. In microscope observation, apparent reduction of phagocytosis was observed in stimulated macrophages. There was not significant difference among the results in different exposure conditions examined.
2. Development of exposure system for indirect stimulation
In the commercial apparatus for the electric field therapy, the displacement cu … More rrent is generated in the human body. To simulate this indirect stimulation, the experimental container was designed to stimulate macrophages with displacement current. To supply the voltage to the container, the power source of the commercial apparatus for the electric field therapy was used. With this source, the current density of 0.35 A/m^2 was applied to the container.
3. Stimulation with the displacement current
The effect of displacement current on the phagocytosis of the macrophages was studied. The current density and the duration of stimulation were 0.35 A/m^2 (50Hz) and 30min or 1 h, respectively. An assay was made on the activity of phagocytosis in the flow cytometry. The suppression of phagocytosis was observed in stimulated macrophages. The suppression was apparent particularly in the macrophages with active phagocytosis.
The results of this study suggested the possibility to suppress the phagocytosis of macrophages. This suppression can be made with the commercial apparatus for the electric field therapy. The suppression of macrophage activity will result in the modification of the total immunological response through the process of antigen presentation. Therefore, the feasibility of immunomodulation by the ELF electro-stimulation has been verified through this study. Less