Development of Magnetoplunbite Type Ferrite Electromagnetic Absorber in the Frequency of GHz
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11834002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAGOTANI Toshio  Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40005343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Satoshi  Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10171175)
本間 基文  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50005261)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsM-type ferrite / EMI / electromagnetic absorber / comlex permeability / complex tranmittivity / magnetic resonance / 結晶配向 / 反射ロス / R.L / 電磁波吸収体 / フェライト / 反射損失 / インピーダンス / マグネトプランバイト型 / フェロックスプレナー型 / 広帯域
Research Abstract
Recentry Microwave radiation in the GHz band is increasingly being used in many various communication devices. However, this has brougt about the problem of electromagnetic interference (EMI). Now M-type Ba ferrite is expected to be used as a powerful countermeasure to EMI.Our recent works have shown that M-type Ba ferrite is a promising material for microwave absorber in the GHz range. The magnetic resonance absorption properties depend on the complex permeability μ=μ'-jμ" particularly the imaginary part μ"=Ms/2Haα. (Ms : saturation magnetization, Ha : anisotropic field α : extinction coef.) and the complex permissivity ε=ε'-jε". A high complex permeability μ" has been obtained in Ba Fe_<12-x> (Ti_<0.5>Mn_<0.5>)_xO_<27> compound. in which Fe^<3+> was substituted by (Ti_<0.5>Mn_<0.5>). And As hexagonal ferrite exhibits a uniaxial anisotropy, it may be expected that the microwave absorption properties would be enhaned if the sample are aligned using the press in magnetic field. In this … More study we used Mn(II) and Ti, Zr and Sn of Group IV as substitute for Fe^<3*> in BaFe_<12-x> (Me_<0.5>Mn_<0.5>)_xO_<27> : (Me : Ti, Zr, Sn) (x=0-4.0) compound. The sampls were prepared by conventional powder metallurgy method and were formed into toroidal shapes whose c-axis were aligned vertically to the sample thickness. Then we investigated the effects of saturation magnetization Ms and substitution composition (x) of Me for Fe^<3+> by Me ion (Me : Ti.Zr, Sn), on the electromagnetic absorption properties of the Ba Fe_<12-x> (Me_<0.5>Mn_<0.5>)_xO_<27> (Me : Ti, Zr, Sn) compound. The magnetic properties and the resonance absorption characteristics (μ', μ" etc) were measured using a VSM and a network analyzer. The aligned Ti-, Sn- an d Zr- substituted samples showed values of μ"=4.4, 5.1, 5.7 and matching thickness d_m=0.9mm, 0.6mm, 0.4mm, respectively. These μ" values is significantly larger than 3.8 for isotropic (TiMn)-substituted samples. It is therefore concluded thatt the metal ion substitution such as Ti, Sn, Zr and Mn and the c-axis alignment in hexagonal ferrite are effective in enhancing the electromagnetic wave absorption characteristics of M-type ferrite absorber. Less