Performance of wireless communications systems under man-made interference environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11834007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAMPEI Seiichi  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50252599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Shinichi  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University Research Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50252614)
MORINAGA Norihiko  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30029102)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords2.4GHz-band wireless LAN system / ISM apparatus / Man-made Interference / Multi-code transmission / Direce-sequence spread-spectrum / Adaptive modulation / Dynamic channel assign / 統計的性質 / 2.4GHz帯無線LAN / DS方式 / マルチコード伝送方式
Research Abstract
Recently, the demands for wireless communications systems have been rapidly increased and many *inds of wireless communications systems have been developed for satisfying those demands. Most of previous studies on the performance of wireless communications systems have been done by assuming the channel noise to be a Gaussian noise and the conventional wireless communications systems have been designed to operate effectively against Gaussian noise environment. However, wireless communication systems are seldom interfered with by Gaussian noise alone and there is a variety of man-made electromagnetic noise sources such as Industrial, Scientific and Medical (ISM) apparatus. It is well known that the statistical characteristics of these man-made noise are much different from those of Gaussian noise and then, the conventional wireless communications systems designed for Gaussian noise cannot obtain a desirable good error performance under man-made noise environment.
In this study, we evaluat … More e the effect of man-made noise emitted from ISM apparatus on the performance of wireless communications systems. Among of several types of wireless communications systems, we focus on the performance of 2.4GHz-band wireless LAN system as it's radio frequency is used in ISM apparatus. At first, we experimentally measure the man-made noise emitted from ISM apparatus and provide a brief overview of statistical characteristics of man-made *oise. These man-made noise is a periodic and burstive high amplitude noise and then the performance of digital radio communications systems are much degraded by the effect of man-made noise. In addition, in order to obtain a good error performance under man-made noise environment, we propose angle diversity reception using sector antenna and adaptive multicode transmission techniques. Numerical results show that the performance of 2.4GHz-band wireless LAN system is improved by using proposed angle diversity reception and adaptive multicode transmission techniques. Less