Project/Area Number |
11834010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Noriyuki Grad.School of Engineering Science, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Associate Prof., 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 助教授 (30156450)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | ELF Magnetic Field / Bio-Magnetics / Induced Current / Field Environment / Bio-Membrane / Conductivity / Statistical Distribution / ELF / 磁界 / 生体影響 / 環境磁界 / 位相差 / 生体インピーダンス |
Research Abstract |
Conducted is analysis of current characteristics induced in a human body exposed to ELF magnetic fields appearing in residential and occupational area. Simple human model such as spherical, spheroidal, and so on are employed in order to make it easy to discuss the numerical results thus obtained. Both analytical and numerical methods using the impedance method are applied to the current calculation. Major result obtained from the present project are as follows : (1) ELF magnetic field distribution in the vicinity of person using arc-welding machine is measured and its characteristics is discussed. (2) Induced current on the human body is calculated when he/she is exposed simultaneously to both electric and magnetic fields, and its characteristics is discussed. (3) Induced current on the human body is calculated when he/she is either grounded or non-grounded status, and its characteristics is discussed. (4) Effect of membrane on the induced current characteristics is numerically analyzed, and its characteristics is discussed. (5) Statistical feature of conductivity of bio-material is considered in the current analysis, and its effect is discussed.