Project/Area Number |
11834012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA CITY UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HIWAKI Osamu HIROSHIMA CITY UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF INFORMATION SCIENCES, 情報科学部, 助教授 (30264948)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | MAGNETIC FIELD / SUPRA CHIASMATIC NUCLEUS / CIRCADIAN RHYTHM / EXTRA LOW FREQUENCY / 体内時計 |
Research Abstract |
How extra low frequency (ELF) electromagnetic field affects the electrical activity of suparachiasmatic nucleus (SCN) which is the generator of the biorhythrn was investigated. First, I developed a holder with which circadian rhythm can be measured over days. I carried out the experiments about effects of 50 Hz magnetic field to the SCN activity. A glass-coated bipolar metal microelectrode was inserted stereotaxically into the SCN of an anesthetized rat in order to measure the extracellular activity of SCN. Two weeks after the surgical operation, the rat was put into the shielded room and its head was fixed horizontally with the holder at the center of the coil system which can produce uniform magnetic field. The experimental rats were exposed with 50 Hz sinusoidal magnetic field along the vertical axis (z-axis), parallel to the longitudinal axis of the head (x-axis) or perpendicular to x-axis in horizontal plane (y-axis) respectively. The result shows that the phase delay of rhythm of SCN activity was observed in the experiments of magnetic field exposure along x-axis and y-axis. The ettect ot ELF magnetic field to the free-running SCN activity was also investigated. The rat was bred uva dark room for more than two weeks after the surgical operation. The distortion of the circadian rhythm of SCN electrical activity was observed on the next day of the exposure of ELF magnetic field.