Impact profile of orthopedic surgery for children with cerebral palsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11835003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Izumi  Hirosaki University Hospital, Rehabilitation Center, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (50215448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOUMA Masashi  Hirosaki University Hospital, Rehabilitation Center, Assistant and Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80241470)
IWATA Manabu  Hirosaki University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80232685)
福田 道隆  弘前大学, 医学部, 教授 (60124541)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCerebral palsy / Orthopedic surgery / Selective muscle release / Gross motor function / Prospective study / Treatment effectiveness / Functional deteriorati / 評価的尺度
Research Abstract
Participants were 25 children (15 males and 10 females) with mean age of 8.2 years. Motor function was assessed by 5 trained assessors for each child, using Gross Motor Function Measure (GMFM). The assessment was conducted on 8 separate occasions; one month and one week before surgery, and 1, 2, 4, 6, 9, and 12 months after the surgery. The children's motor functional status before the surgery was classified according to the Gross Motor Function Classification System (GMFCS). Operative procedures were mainly selective muscle releasing but they were different depending on the child's status. Average scores of GMFM from the first trial were 66.4, 67.2, 58.7, 64.8, 69.5, 71.1, 72.3, and 73.1, respectively. The degree and duration of functional deterioration after orthopedic surgery were different depending on the level of GMFCS. The most severe functional deterioration was observed for the children at levels I and II. There was no letdown of function after the surgery for the children at level IV. Gradual recovery of motor function at this level was shown even after one year from the surgery. These results suggest that the appropriate period to judge the effectiveness of orthopedic surgery should be determined depending on the GMFCS level.