Cardiopulmonary response to rehabilitation exercise and daily activities in patients with motor function disabilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11835005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2000-2001)
Tohoku University (1999)
Principal Investigator
HIWATARI Masao  International University of Health and Welfare, Department of Health and Welfare, Professor, 国際医療福祉学研究科, 教授 (20189898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 徳太郎  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70004687)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmode of exercise / isometric exercise / serum hypoxanthine / heart rate variability / cerebral stroke / myocardial infarction / obesity / sleeplessness / 機能回復 / 脳CT画像 / 運動負荷 / 睡眠 / 筋力増強 / 心肥大 / 脳卒中 / 肥満 / 成長期スポーツ / 肢体不自由 / 運動様式 / 酸素消費量 / 皮膚血流
Research Abstract
In patients with motor functionally disabled, most exercise and activities of daily living will be stressful for the patients according with cardiopulmonary response. When the mode of exercise different, continuous training will make more stress than intermittent one. However, isometric exercise in low intensity gave less stress as expected from previous reports if it has been given intermittently. This result suggests that even if patients were older and/or motor function disabled, intermittent exercise program might be safe and helpful to apply for the patient as exercise training. Furthermore, serum level of hypoxanthine has been suggested that the substance will good marker for assessment of evoked damage in the vasculature after exercise, as serum hypoxanthine levels correlates with those of exercise intensity.
Heart rate variability (HRV) is one of the technique for assess the activity of autonomic nervous system. After the continuous exercise program, patients with acute myocardial infarction have shown more active parasympathetic system at rest and less active sympathetic system at exercise, which are reflected to heart rate and blood pressure. Similar results were obtained in patients with cerebral infarction and obesity.
Sleepless is one of the stresses not directly related to physical muscular exercise, but this will affect to some extent on the cardiopulmonary response to exercise program in most kind of diseases. In this point, further research is required.