Practical Development of Eye Movement Image Detective Communication System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11835013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
CHISHIMA Makoto  School of Allied Medical Sciences SHINSHU UNIVERSITY LECTURER, 医療技術短期大学部, 講師 (80252112)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEye Movement / Communication Support Equipments / Eye Movement Detection / Eye Movement Emage Detection / Rehabilitation Engineering / Occupational Therapy / Photodetection / ALS / 眼球運動画像検出装置 / 光ファイバケーブル
Research Abstract
This study did the development of communication support equipment which could detect the voluntary eye movement pattern which remains for severity neuromuscular disease person non-invasion noncontacting with the purpose. And, the plan was carried out with the aim of verifying clinical trial situation of developed equipment and synthetic communication support measures, and drawing the possibility of the extension of the positive independence life.
Operability of the communication peripheral equipment and usefulness in clinical scene of eye movement detection system and problem were verified in fiscal 2000 which was the last fiscal year for severity neuromuscular disease patient who the cooperation was got for the research, and the problem in communication support equipment introduction of severity neuromuscular disease person was examined it.
As a result of trying the trial of this prototype, it was possible to carry out the utilization by simple operation and adjustment with small burden to user and environmental space. It was judged that the usefulness as the equipment which is related to the communication support could be expected.
In equipment introduction which was related to the communication support, the characteristics and improvement of the fact of improvement in the accuracy, etc. with peculiar and program decision considering the attention seemed to be important. The hand in such equipment development judged that the development of the support equipment for reducing the nursing burden of the family who supports independence support and staying home life of possible, limiting and expanded ADL Including the staying home life was important.