Ultrastructural examination of connective tissue surrounding contractured joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11835014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IDA Kunio  School of Health Sciences, Nagoya University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10115529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Shigeyuki  School of Health Sciences, Nagoya University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60179215)
KAWAMURA Morio  School of Health Sciences, Nagoya University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30186150)
KOBAYASHI Kunihiko  School of Health Sciences, Nagoya University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30001051)
KOEDA Tomoko  School of Health Sciences, Nagoya University, Research Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20223050)
KOBU Yoshihide  School of Health Sciences, Nagoya University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80215201)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsjoint contracture / contracture model / range of motion / mechanical stimulus / CPM device / histological examination / muscle atrophy / connective tissue / 関節拘縮モデル / 膝関節 / 関節拘縮の定量化 / 関節可動域測定 / 筋重量 / 負荷量・屈曲角度相関
Research Abstract
The final purpose of this research is obtaining the basic data for treatment and prevention of joint contracture, by knowing change of fiber construction of the connective tissue around the contracted joint. From the result obtained by the preliminary experiments, the following matters which will be the requisite were examined this time.
1) Preparation of reproducible joint contracture model
It was prepared by fixing the knee and ankle joints of rats. Moreover, the conditions of the joint fixation generating the contracture ; i.e.fixation method, fixation term, and fixation posture were established, by testing range of motion of the joints at an ineterval during the fixation period.
2) Establishment of quantification of joint contracture
By applying measurable external force, using a mechanical stimulus device, when the range of motion of the joints were estimated, it was shown that correlation of the amount of loads and the flexion angle differed at the normal and the contracted joints.
3) Development of the continuous passive motion (CPM) device
In order to consider the influence of movement to joint contracture, the CPM device for small animals was developed. By using this device, the contracted joint was enabled to move continuously in arbitrary angles for arbitrary periods and at arbitrary speeds.
4) Histological examination of the contracted joint
The circumference tissue was removed from the contracted knee joint of rats, and the tissue samples was histologically observed under-the microscope. As the results, it turns out that the atrophy of the muscle was remarkable and fibrous connective tissue increased relatively.